5th of August 2009, Poland, 2009 Sopot Formula Windsurfing European Championships

Day two Ceri reports

18:58 | details of gold and silver fleets now published.
The schedule tomorrow is skippers meeting at 10.00 and first warning signal at 11.00.
The forecast looks good for tomorrow- so it could be another very full day of racing. Photos and video of todays action to follow .

16:43 | top ten from race 8 men ;
yellow- DEN111, AUS0, GBR83, ARG3, EST202, POL16, EST44, POL555,POL320, POL1
blue - ISR1, POL126, BRA2497, POL10, LAT13, BRA50, LAT23, FRA531, POR5, BRA999


16:28 | at the finish =- ISR1, POL126, BRA2497, POL10, LAT13; great end to the days racing .
After protests we look to split the fleets to Gold and Silver

16:25 | i missed ISR 1 off the mark rounding first time ; looks like Arnon has led this race sio far

16:20 | at mark for last time - ISR1, POL126, BRA2497, POL10, LAT13

16:12 | at mark 1 - POL10, POL126, BRA2497, NED13

16:07 | the race committee have done well -12 races (12 starts ) each day for first 2 days.

16:07 | clear start for race 8 of blue fleet

16:02 | that is the last race today for yellow - blue fleet starting soon

16:04 | at the finish - DEN111, AUS0, GBR83, ARG3, EST202

15:59 | at mark 2 for second time - DEN111, AUS0,ARG3, EST202, GBR83

15:55 | at mark 1 - DEN111, AUS0,EST202, ARG3, POL555

15:47 | yellow fleet have started their last race - 2 ocs : ITA4 & NED6

15:39 | top 10 overall after 7 races & 2 discards- POL126, AUS0, ISR1, GBR83, NED13, DEN111, ITA4, POL11, EST202, POL10

15:32 | women race 8 - POL111, ARM1, EST84, POL19, AUS911

15:30 | top 10 from race 7-yellow: DEN111, AUS0, ARG3, GBR83, POL555, POL11, POL16, EST202, ITA4, BRA333; blue: ISR1, POL126, NED13, BRA999, FRA531, BRA50, POR5, BRA2497, LAT23, LAT13

15:25 | 1200! visitors!Even from India! also from RUS, FIN, ESP,GRE and CAN

15:15 | after the first leg of race 8 for women - POL111, ARM1, EST84, POL19 and the wind is a little stronger

15:14 | Now we have 2 discards the overall fleet positions will change amongst the top sailors

15:13 | last race for yellow fleet in 30 minutes

15:13 | clear start for last race of women

15:12 | at the finish of race 7 - ISR 1, POL126, NED13, BRA999, FRA531

15:05 | for the second time to mark 1 - leading the blue fleet ISR1, followed by POL126, NED13, BRA999, FRA531

14:56 | blue at winward mark - ISR1 and POL126 together ..BRA999, LAT13

14:53 | Clear start for race 7 blue. At the finish for yellow race 7 - DEN111, AUS0, ARG3, GBR83, POL555

14:45 | at the windward mark for the second time - DEN111, ARG3, AUS0, GBR83, POL555, POL11

14:39 | yellow fleet race 7 - at the windward mark : DEN111, POL11, POL555, AUS0

14:31 | clear start yellow race 7

14:30 | finish of womens race 7 - POL111, EST84, ARM1, POL19, AUS911

14:21 | big lead for POL111 in race 7 - followed by ARM1, EST84 and POL19

14;15 | women race 7 - at mark 1: POL111, ARM1, POL19, EST84
Wind is 12knts

13:57 | Top 5 women after 6 - POL111, EST84, POL19, ARM1, AUS911

13:55 | overall results for men after 6 races - POL126, AUS0, GBR83, ISR1, ITA4, NED13, POL11, EST202, POL10, DEN111

13:45 | top ten from race 6-
yellow: ITA4, AUS0, DEN111, GBR83, POL11, EST202, POL555, ARG3, POL75, POL16
blue : POL10, ISR1, POL126, BRA2497, NED13, FRA531, BRA999, LAT23, POR5, DEN11

13:36 | short break now - then 2 more races to finish the group phase for men.

13:26 | at the finish of race 6 for blue - POL10, ISR1, POL126, BRA2497, NED13

13:20 | the SKZ event website is alos taking hits - over 600 unique visitors from 23 countries

13:20 | at mark 1 for second time - ISR1, POL10, POL126 .. Pont took a penalty , a 360 turn

13:15 | 800 unique visitors to the website today- now from LTU and GER

13:12 | at the first upwind for blue fleet - POL10, POL126, ISR1, BRA2497

13:07 | race 6 for blue started - FRA730 ocs

13:06 | first finishers race 6 yellow- ITA4, AUS0, DEN111, GBR83, POL11

13:00 | and POL11 on same points as ISR 1

13:00 | top 5 overall after 5 races - POL126, AUS0, GBR83, NED13, ISR1

12:59 | at the mark 1 for second time - ITA4, DEN111, AUS0, POL11, GBR83

12:53 | at mark 1 for men yellow race 6 - ITA4, DEN111, POL11, GBR83, POL555, AUS0

12:48 | race 6 for yellow has started with one ocs -BRA74.
Women finishers race 6 - POL111, EST84, ARM1, POL19, POL21

12:4 |

12:41 | watching the live ticker -at the moment connected visitors from: POL. AUS, NOR, BEL, ARG, BRA, FRA,NED, DEN,EST,ITA, CZE and Ireland

12:35 | second time to mark 1 for women - POL111, EST84, ARM1, POL19

12:34 | top ten in race 5:
yellow- AUS0, ITA4, EST202, POL11, GBR83, ARG3, POL555, EST44, POL25, POL16
blue- POL126, ISR1, NED13, BRA999, FRA730, LAT13, FRA531, BRA50, POL013, POL10

12:26 | women race 6 at mark 1- ARM1, EST84, POL111, POL19

12:19 | at the finish for blue - POL126, ISR1, NED13, BRA999, FRA730

12:12 | at the second upwind - POL126, ISR1, NED13, BRA999, FRA730

12:02 | first upwind for blue - POL126, ISR1..

12:00 | race 5 for blue has started - with 3 ocs -DEN11, LAT23, POR5.
Fist 5 finishers in yellow race 5 - AUS0, ITA4, EST202, POL11, GBR83

11:46 | race 5 yellow at mark 1 for second time - AUS0, ITA4, EST202, POL11, GBR83

11:45 | top 5 women in race 5 - EST84, POL111, POL19, ARM1, POL21

11:40 | yellow fleet start fior race 5 - with 3 ocs: LAT25, POL320, NED6

11:19 | at the windward mark for second time - EST84, POL111, POL19

11:20 | women at mark 1 for race 5 - POl19, EST84, POL111, ARM1

11:05 | Women are in the starting area; yellow fleet have been called to the water

10:03 | skippers meeting is finished. At the moment we have 7/8 knots. Fleets have been split for todays racing and will be published soon.

09:09 | morning from sopot- a light breeze to greet the sailors, with enough wind forecast for racing.
We have one protest to hear this morning before we can split fleets for todays qualification series.
Skippers meeting at 10.00