25th of July 2009, Poland, FW Challenger

Day two

23:27 | Allison Shreeve arrived during the party, some travel problems-excess lugage-prevented here to be on time, tomorrow she will be on the beach !!

16:46 | surfers are sent back to the beach
AP over A on the beach
Tonight party on the beach
Skippersmeeting tomorrow at 9h30
first possible start at 10.00

16:31 | waiting game on the water...

16:27 | 7-8 knots on the startline.....

16:06 | AP down, next starts in 20 minutes 11-12 knots on the RC boat

15:59 | The sky is clearing out again, 12 knots on committee boat

15:33 | still on standby, wind is down, storm is approaching....

14:47 | standby for more info

14:45 | n flag, wind dropped on teh class = race abandoned

14:41 | mark 2 men: pol 126, aus 0, wind is dropping a bit, por 5

14:40 | mark 2 women: big lead for pol 111, followed by Arm 1 and Pol 19

14:39 | aus 0 in 5th

14:36 | Mark 1 men: pol 126 = Pondd, Pol 1, pol 83, pol 11, pol

14:31 | mark 1: pol 111, arm 1,


14:30 | clear start men #3

14:21 | Clean start start ladies

14:20 | Countdown started for #3 ladies

13:18 | 7-8 knots, next announcement 14.00

12:55 | it stopped raining, the horizon is clearing out, we see the committee boats again

12:55 | thunderstorm coming, further on postponement

12:45 | provisional results after 2 races
1pol 10 wojtek 2 1 3
2aus 0 Steve 1 2 3
3pol 126 Pond 4 3 7
4pol 11 Pavel 3 4 7
5pol 25 Hubert 5 5 10
6bra 999 Shurmann 6 7 13
7pol 32o Lukas 7 9 16
8pol 16 Polanowski 11 6 17
9bra 3333 Paolo 8 10 18
10por 5 Miguel 13 8 21


12:44 | some severe rain passed over the lunch, the wind now seems to have dropped a bit
next start probably around 13h20

12:08 | break for lunch, we will be back in 1/2 hour

12:07 | Finish men: Pol 10, Pol 11, pol 126, aus 0, pol 11, pol 25


12:07 | internet seems to be working now:
Finish ladies #2: pol 111, pol 19, ARM 1

12:03 | Mark 1 second round men: pol 10, pol 11, pol 126, pol 25, aus 0

12:03 | Mark 1 second round men: pol 10, pol 11, pol 126, pol 25, aus 0

12:01 | Mark 1 second round ladies: pol 111, pol 19 arm 1

11:59 | mark 2: pol 10, pol 11, aus 0

11:57 | pol 111 first at upwind mark in the ladies fleet
pol 10, pol 11, aus 0, pol 126, pol 25 in teh men fleets
the wind picked up and there is some rain....


11:57 | new internet connection...
clears start women at 11h45
Individual recall men at 11h54 fro POL 48

11:12 | finish race 1: women: npol 111, pool 19.
Men: aus o, pol 11, pol 10

11:07 | mark 1 men: POL 11, BRA 333, POL 25, AUS 0, BRA 519, POL 10

11:06 | 7 minutes to mark 1 for the ladies: POL 111, ARM 1,..

11:06 | men also started : individual recall, 2 sailors

11:03 | Girls start race number 1: OCS ARM 1 = Sarah Herbert, Martha is leading in teh first upwind

10:31 | AP has just been lowered, 20 minutest to the start 12-14 knots, 2 races back to back sheduled.
First start the 7 ladies then 5 minutes later 58 men.

10:31 | AP has just been lowered, 20 minutest to the start 12-14 knots, 2 races back to back sheduled.
First start the 7 ladies then 5 minutes later 58 men.