Posted : 6th of August 2008

Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Estonian event

Estonia, Saaremaa, Roomassaare, 08-10 August '08
1. EVENT.
1.1 The Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Estonian event will take place from Friday, August 8th, to Sunday August 10th 2008.
1.2 The Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Series will be held:
1.2.1 Lithuania, Nida, 30th May – 1tst June
1.2.2 Latvia, Pavilosta, 27th – 29th June
1.2.3 Finland, Pori 25th – 27th July
1.2.4 Estonia, Saaremaa, Roomassaare 8th – 10th August
1.3 Each event in the Series is Level 3 Formula Windsurfing World Ranking event.

2. ORGANISER AND SPONSORS.
2.1 The Audi Neilpryde Baltic Cup Estonia 2008 (thereafter “series”, “event” or “regatta”) is organized by organization “MTÜ Team Extreme”. This event is sanctioned by: ISAF, IWA and Estonian Windsurfing Association.
2.2 The regatta is sponsored by:
- Neil Pryde International
- Audi Estonian importer – Reval Auto AS
- Extreme Sport
- Oxbow
- Eesti Päevaleht
- Uuno Raadio
- Tähtreklaam
- Bacardi Estonian importer – Valior AS
- Vastse-Kuuste LihatÜÜstus

3. VENUE.
3.1 The event will be based at Roomassaare, 7km from Kuresaare to SW, in Saaremaa, Estonia.

4. RULES.
4.1 This is an IWA / IFWC sanctioned series governed by:
4.1.1 The 2005/2008 ISAF Racing Rules of Sailing –Windsurfing Competition Rules (WCR);
4.1.2 The IFWC Class Rules & Championship Rules;
4.1.3 This Notice of Race ("NoR") & the Sailing Instructions (SI);
4.2 Competitors shall attend the opening & closing ceremonies including the prize giving.
4.3 The IFWC is a category 'C' class as set out in ISAF Regulation 20 - Advertising Code.

5. ELIGIBILITY & DISCIPLINE.
5.1 All entries shall meet the requirements of ISAF Regulation 19 - Eligibility Code.
5.2 A minimum of 3 races is required for a valid event in the series
5.3 Competitors shall possess valid third party liability insurance.
5.4 The regatta is a single discipline Formula Windsurfing and Raceboard Class.
5.5 The regatta will give points to the annual BALTIC CUP 2008 final ranking list in Formula Windsurfing Class.
5.6. Raceboard and RSX class results will give points to the annual BALTIC CUP 2008 final ranking in Raceboard and RSX Olympic class.

6. CLASSES, FLEETS & DIVISIONS.
Formula Windsurfing Class:
6.1 The regatta is “open entry” event for male & female competitors.
6.2 The divisions Youth [U20], Junior [U17], Masters and Women will race in open fleet.
6.3 There may be separate prizes or trophies for Youth [U20], Junior [U17], Masters, Women and Lightweight divisions.
6.4 Raceboard Class:
6.4.1 The Raceboard class will start a separately from Formula Windsurfing Class.
6.4.2 The divisions Men and Women will race in open fleet.

6.5 Neilpryde RS:X Olympic Class:
6.5.1 The Neilpryde RS:X Olympic Class will race together with Raceboard Class. Only the best men and woman in that class will be awarded.
6.6 Techno 293 Class:
6.6.1 The Techno 293 Class will race together with Raceboard Class.
6.6.2 There will be separate prizes or trophies for divisions Junior U15 and Junior U17.
6.7 The position of the competitor within the division will be calculated from his/her position in the fleet results. No separate division scoring will be applied.

7. DIVISIONS OR OPEN (A) FORMULA CLASSES
7.1 Open (A) – All competitors
7.2 Woman (B) – All female competitors
7.3 Junior U15 (C) – man or woman under age 15 (born 1994 or later)
7.4 Junior U17 (D) – man or woman under age 17 (born 1992 or later)
7.5 Youth (E) – man or woman under 20 (born 1989 or later)
7.6 Master (F) – man who has reached the age of 35 (born 1972 or earlier) or for a woman, 30 (born 1977 or earlier)
7.7 Grand Master (G) – man who has reached the age of 45 (born 1962 or earlier) or for a woman, 40 (born 67 or earlier)
7.5 A competitor must have reached the minimum age limit, in the relevant division, by Dec. 31st 2007.
7.6 A competitor must not be older than the maximum age limit, in the relevant division, by Dec. 31st2008.
7.7 Weight divisions in Formula class:
7.7.1 Lightweight – A sailor who weights less then 75 kg
7.7.2 Heavyweight – A sailor who weights 75 kg or more
7.8 A minimum of 5 entries is required to constitute a 'class' or a ‘division’ within a class.

8. EQUIPMENT.
8.1 All competitors shall bring their own equipment.

9. EQUIPMENT INSPECTION.
9.1 It is the responsibility of each competitor to ensure that his/her board and equipment conforms to the Class Rules.
9.2 The Equipment Inspectors will pay special attention to sail identification by rule compliance.
9.3 Equipment checks may be made throughout the event.

10. SAIL INSIGNIAS.
10.1 National letters & sail numbers shall comply with RRS Appendix G.

11. BUOYANCY.
11.1 Buoyancy shall comply with IFWC Championship Rule # 3.
11.2 All competitors aged 17 years or younger shall wear personal buoyancy at all times while afloat.

12. LIABILITY.
12.1. Competitors take part in all races at their own risk.
12.2. The organizers; Extreme Sport, Neil Pryde, MTÜ Team Extreme, Estonian Windsurfing Association, ISAF, IWA,
IFWC, IRC, Techno293 Class or any of their officials or representatives, or the sponsors, or their officials or representatives are not responsible, under any circumstances, for any damage, loss or injury either ashore or on the water either to persons or equipment, which may result.
12.2. Participation in this event, supporting events and in each race in them is at the sole discretion of the sailor and at
his/her own risk. Notice is drawn to RRS 4.
12.3 Competitors shall possess valid third party liability insurance covering personal injury or equipment damage and
carry evidence of such.

13. COURSES.
13.1 Courses shall be as prescribed in the SI’s.

14. SCORING.
14.1 Scoring shall comply with RRS Appendix B8.
14.2. Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Overall scoring - Each board’s overall score shall be the total of his/her races scores, including discards in all valid NP Baltic Cup events, excluding his/her worst scores from overall results by RRS B8.2.

15. PROTEST COMMITTEE.
15.1 An independent protest committee will handle the protests.

16. SAILING INSTRUCTIONS (SI) AND EVENT PROGRAMME.
16.1 The Sailing Instructions and Event programme scheduling social events will be available at registration.

17. COACHES.
17.1 Coaches shall wear buoyancy aids when afloat.

18. SCHEDULE (provisional).
Thursday, August 7th:
12.00 – 20.00 Arrival, rigging, training
20.00 – 22.00 Registration

Friday, August 8th:
10:00 – 11:30 Registration
12:00 – Skippers meeting
13:00 – First possible start
14:00 – 2nd start
Lunch
16:00 – 3rd start
17:00 – 4th start
20:00 – 22:00 Bacardi Beach Party

Saturday, August 9th:
11:00 – Skippers meeting
12:00 – 5th start
13:00 – 6th start
Lunch
15:00 – 7th start
16:00 – 8th start
19:00 – 22:00 Bacardi Beach Party

Sunday, August 10th:
11:00 – Skippers meeting;
12:00 – 9th start.
13:00 – 10th start
14:00 – 11th start
17:00 – Prize giving Ceremony;
Derigging, Departure.

19. MEDALS AND PRIZES.
19.1. Audi Formula NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Estonian Event
19.1.1. Medals may be awarded up to the first 3 Men/Women in each Class/Division depending on entry numbers. Prize categories and the actual number of prizes to be awarded in each properly constituted division will be posted on the official notice board after the close of registration.
19.1.2. The First Man/Woman in the Open division shall be known as the Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Formula Estonian event Champion
19.1.3 The First Boy/Girl in the Youth Division shall be known as the Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Formula Estonian event Youth Champion
19.1.4 The First Boy/Girl in the Junior Division shall be known as the Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Formula Estonian event Junior Champion
19.1.5 The First Man/Woman in the Masters Division shall be known as Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Formula Estonian event Masters Champion
19.1.7 The First Woman/Girl in the Woman Division shall be known as Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Formula Estonian event Women Champion
19.2 Audi Raceboard NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Estonian Event
19.2.1 Medals may be awarded up to the first 3 Men/Women in each Class/Division depending on entry numbers. Prize categories and the actual number of prizes to be awarded in each properly constituted division will be posted on the official notice board after the close of registration.
19.2.2 The First Man/Woman in the Open division shall be known as the Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Raceboard Estonian event Champion
19.2.3 There will be special prize for the best man and woman in Neilpryde RS:X class.
19.3 Audi Techno 293 Neilpryde Baltic Cup 2008 Estonian Event
19.3.1 The First Boy/Girl in the Junior U15 Division shall be known as the Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Techno 293 Estonian event Junior U15 Champion
19.3.2 The First Boy/Girl in the Junior U17 Division shall be known as the Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Techno 293 Estonian event Junior U17 Champion
19.4 Audi Formula NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Overall
19.4.1 All races in all NeilPryde Baltic Cup events shall be scored together. Discards as RRS Appendix B8.2.
19.4.2 Medals may be awarded up to the first 6 Men/Women in each Class/Division depending on entry numbers. Prize categories and the actual number of prizes to be awarded in each properly constituted division will be posted on the official notice board after the close of registration.
19.4.3 The First Man/Woman in the Open division shall be known as the Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Formula Champion
19.4.4 The First Boy/Girl in the Youth Division shall be known as the Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Formula Youth Champion
19.4.5 The First Boy/Girl in the Junior Division shall be known as the Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Formula Junior Champion
19.4.6 The First Man/Woman in the Masters Division shall be known as Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Formula Masters Champion
19.4.7 The First Woman/Girl in the Woman Division shall be known as Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Formula Women Champion
19.5 Audi Raceboard NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Overall
19.5.1 All races in all NeilPryde Baltic Cup events shall be scored together. Discards as RRS Appendix B8.2.
19.5.2 Medals may be awarded up to the first 3 Men/Women in each Class/Division depending on entry numbers. Prize categories and the actual number of prizes to be awarded in each properly constituted division will be posted on the official notice board after the close of registration.
19.5.3 The First Man/Woman in the Open division shall be known as the Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2008 Raceboard Champion
19.5.4 There will be special prize for the best man and woman in NeilPryde RS:X class.

20. DRUGTESTING.
20.1. Competitors are reminded of the ISAF rules and regulations concerning the use of banned methods and substances. Drug testing may take place during the event.

21. TELEVISION AND MEDIA.
21.1 In registering for the event, competitors automatically grant to the Organising Authority the right in perpetuity to make, use and show from time to time at their discretion, any motion pictures, still pictures and live, taped or filmed television and other reproduction of them, taken during the period of the event, for the said Championship as defined in the Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions in which he/she participates without compensation.

22. BIBS/VESTS & COMPETITORS SAIL BRANDING.
22.1 During racing, competitors are required by the organizers to wear sponsors' branding sail stickers above the boom and bib vests. Prior to arrival on site, competitors wishing to apply their own sponsor's branding to their sails below the boom are advised to seek 'brand approval' from the organizer to ensure that there is no conflict with event sponsors. The decision of the organizer will be final.
Sponsor’s sail stickers and bib vests are obligatory.

23. DRESS CODE.
23.1 Casual clothes shall be worn for the Opening Ceremony and Prize Giving Ceremony.
23.2 The organisers reserve the right to refuse entry to anyone whose standard of attire is not commensurate with the occasion.

24. ACCOMMODATION / TOURIST INFORMATION
24.1 Caravan cars are allowed on the specific area next to the harbour
24.2 Other accommodations in Kuressaare you can find at http://www.visitestonia.com/index.php?page=9

25. TRAVEL
25.1 From Tallinn drive 135 km to Virtsu, then take a ferry (every one hour) and then drive toward Kuressaare 79 km. Just before Kuressaare turn from roundabout toward Roomassaare and drive about 3,5 km to end out just on the event site. Please check the ferry time table here: http://www.laevakompanii.ee/index.php?lgraafik=21&lkaart=1&v_id=1&av_id=36
25.2 If you travel from Latvia, you can take the ferry also from Ventspils straight to the Saaremaa, Montu.
Please check the timetable here:
http://www.slkferries.ee/index.php?moodul=100&l=3&al=1&mode=1&idc=1091025100010001000

26. REGISTRATION, ENTRIES & PAYMENT
26.1 The entry fee for the Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup Estonian event is EEK 500, - or EUR 35,-. For Youth and Junior competitors the fee is EEK 300, - or EUR 20.
26.2 Each competitor shall personally register and sign the registration form and pay the entry fee at the Regatta Office before 11:30 on August 8th 2008.
25.3 Entry fees paid on site shall be made in Euros or Estonian Crowns Only. No credit Cards, Cheques or other currencies will be accepted.
25.4 Competitors will be required to produce the following registration formalities:
- Original Entry Form
- Evidence of valid third party insurance
- Parental/legal Guardian Assent (Generic Form 2)- for those under age of 18
- Medical Treatment Permission (Generic Form 3)- for those under age of 18 or on their parents medical insurance policy
- Proof of age

27. OFFICIAL EVENT WEBSITE
Daily news, pictures and results: http://event.extreme.ee and www.formulawindsurfing.org

28. REGATTA OFFICE/INFORMATION
Roomassaare harbour, Roomassaare, Saaremaa, Estonia
More information: erno@extreme.ee or +372 56 500201

1st of December 2021Formula Foil Worlds - 6 races in

30th of September 20212021 Azores Formula Foil Worlds - enter online

10th of August 2021Foil Europeans are postponed

1st of July 20212021 AGM minutes and election results

1st of July 2021The locals triumph at the Youth and Masters

26th of June 2021The good vibes of Puck and the Formula Windsurfing Class

29th of May 2021AGM submissions are now published

13th of May 2021Notice of Annual General Meeting

11th of May 2021Italian season started with a great Memorial Ballanti Saiani

10th of May 2021Amazing start of the Portuguese Championship

21st of April 2021Coming up - the Monsaraz Windsurf Festival

17th of February 2021AGM update – foil mast length and board registration

11th of February 2021Goodbye 2020 and welcome 2021

With the 2020 European Championships postponed until early February, this time around the Formula Windsurfing Class has synchronized the racing calendar with the Chinese New Year.

6th of February 2021Nicolas Goyard is the 2020 Formula Windsurfing Foil European Champion.

3rd of February 2021The Patrik Windsurf Bris Vegas Windfoil Pro saw some spectacular action

2nd of February 2021Front cover names

16th of January 2021Get ready for the Bris Vegas Windfoil Pro

4th of January 2021Oman Sail to host 2021 Asian Windsurfing Championships in Musandam

The Sultanate of Oman has been chosen to host the 2021 Asian Windsurfing Championships, marking a return to elite international competition for the Techno293, Techno293Plus and the foiling Formula Windsurfing class, which is included for the first time in Asian Windsurfing Championship history.

18th of December 2020A view from the chair...December 2020

17th of December 2020Annual General Meeting Minutes