Posted : 2nd of July 2019

Baltic Cup Windsurfing 2019

Latvia, Burtnieki, 13-14 July '19
Organised by:
association „Ezerkrasts AZ“ Reg. Nr. 40008158305 in cooperation with
Latvian Windsurfing Association - http://www.vindserfings.lv/
Burtnieki regional municipality - http://www.burtniekunovads.lv/public/
event and
Classes : FORMULA WINDSURFING, RACEBOARD, TECHNO 293, RS:X - BALTIC CUP SERIES EVENT & FORMULA FOIL LATVIAN CHAMPIONSHIP

1. RULES
1.1. The windsurfing event will be governed by the rules as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing – Windsurfing Edition (WCR).
1.2. The Class Rules of the participating classes shall apply.
1.3. National prescriptions do not apply.
1.4. If there is a conflict between languages the English text will take precedence.
1.5. If there is a conflict between the Sailing Instructions and any other document governing the event the Sailing Instructions shall take precedence.

2. ADVERTISING
2.1 Sailors may be required to display advertising chosen and supplied by the organising
authority. World Sailing Regulation 20 ‘Advertising Code’ shall apply.
2.2 Event branding shall be worn at all times when afloat, and as requested by the organizers
during media interviews and during the prize giving.

3. CLASSES & DIVISIONS
3. FORMULA CLASS-Overall
3.1. Formula Divisions:
3.1.1. Formula woman.
3.1.2. Formula Master shall be a competitor over the age of 40 (born 1978 or earlier).
3.1.3. Formula Youth shall be under the age of 20 (born in or after 2000 and not later than 2005).
3.1.4. Division is created if there is minimum of 5 competitors meeting division requirements!

3.A FORMULA FOIL CLASS – Overall (competitors are not divided in divisions and compete together).

3.B RACEBOARD CLASS-Overall
3.B.1 Raceboard Divisions:
3.B.1.1 Raceboard women.
3.B.1.2 Raceboard Grand Master shall be a man over the age of 50 (born 1968 or earlier).
3.B.1.3 Raceboard Youth shall be under the age of 19 (born in or after 2001 and not later than 2006).
3.B.1.4 Division is created if there is minimum of 5 competitors meeting division requirements!

3.C TECHNO293 CLASS:
3.C.1 Techno293 Divisions:
3.C.1.1 Techno293/minim-3.5m2 boys and girls (born in or after 2007).
3.C.1.2 Techno293/minim U13 boys and girls (born in or after 2007).
3.C.1.3 Techno293/junior U15 girls (born in or after 2005).
3.C.1.4 Techno293/junior U15 boys (born in or after 2005).
3.C.1.5 Techno293/youth U17 girls (born in or after 2003).
3.C.1.6 Techno293/youth U17 boys(born in or after 2003).
3.C.1.7 Techno293 O17 overall ( born 2002 or earlier) man and women

3.D RS:X CLASS-Overall
3.D.1 RS:X Divisions:
3.D.1.1 RS:X 8.5m2 Youth shall be under 19 U19 (born 2001 or not later than 2006)
3.D.1.2 Division is created if there is minimum of 5 competitors meeting divisions requirements!


4. ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY
4.1 All entries shall meet the requirements of World Sailing Regulation 19 - Eligibility Code.
4.2 Competitors shall be members of their National Class Association. Membership formalities can be completed on site.
4.3 The following shall be presented upon registration:
* Original Entry Form
* Evidence of valid third party insurance
* Proof of age
* Parental Permission Form - for under the age of18

5. FEES
5.1 The required entry fee: is 30 Euros
5.2 Youth entry fee (under age of 18) is 20 Euros
5.3 Entry fees shall be paid at registration in cash

6. RACE FORMAT
6.1 Event shall be a course racing and/or slalom depending on weather conditions, “open entry” event.
6.2 Men and women may race together.
6.3 Number of races for each class are set by organizer in consultation with head referee.
6.4 Three races are required to validate the event.
6.5 Wind range: 5...25 knot for course racing and 15knot or more for slalom.

7. SCHEDULE
Saturday 13 July
9:00-10:30 Registration
11:00 Skippers Meeting
12:00 First possible warning signal
Sunday 14 July
10:00 Skippers Meeting
11:00-17:00 Racing
17:00 Last possible warning signal
18:00 – 19:00 Prize giving

8. EQUIPMENT & EQUIPMENT INSPECTION
8.1 An Equipment Inspection Form which will also be available at registration, shall be
returned to the Race Office before the close of registration.
8.2 Equipment inspections may be made at any time during the event.
8.3 Windsurfing Sail Numbers. WCR Appendix G applies; alternatively national letters and sail
numbers, in a colour contrasting with the body of the sail, may be placed on both sides of
the sail, with those on the starboard side uppermost.
8.4 Unless otherwise directed by the organising authority, boards and equipment shall be
launched and retrieved from the designated area at the event site.

9. SAILING INSTRUCTIONS
The sailing instructions (SI’s) will be available upon registration. Any changes to the SI’s shall
be approved by the Class Representative at the event.

10. COURSES
Courses will be as described in the sailing instructions.

11. PROTEST COMMITTEE
A Protest Committee will be appointed in accordance with WCR 91(a).

12. SCORING
Scoring will be according to the WCR Appendix A, using the Low Points
Scoring System, except discards which shall be according to IFWC Rule #13.

13. COACHES & SUPPORT BOATS
Coaches and support boats shall be registered with the organiser. Support boat drivers shall
have a valid boat licence and third party liability insurance.

14. SAFETY
14.1. Support boat crew members, and, if conditions require it, competitors, shall wear a personal flotation device that shall conform to the minimum standard of ISO 12402-5 (level 50).
14.2. Competitors under age of 18 years must wear a personal flotation device described in 14.1. all the time.

15. PRIZES
15.1 Prizes may be awarded to the first three competitors of each properly constituted division.
15.2 The first man and woman will be declared - “2019 Latvian (Formula Windsurfing/ Raceboard/RSX/Formula foil ) Baltic Cup Champion”.
15.3 The first Techno 293 U13, U15, U17 and O17 will be declared - “2019 Latvian (Techno 293 3,5m2/U13/U15/U17/O17) Baltic Cup Champion”


16. OFFICIAL CEREMONIES
Competitors are requested to attend the event’s social functions; however, the organising
authority may refuse entry to those whose standard of attire is not commensurate with the
occasion. Prize winners may forfeit prizes for non attendance at the prize giving
ceremony.

17. DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY
Competitors participate in the event entirely at their own risk, see WCR 4 - Decision to
Race. The organising authority or any of their officials or representatives or the sponsors or
their officials or representatives will not accept any liability for material damage or personal
injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during or after the event.

18. INSURANCE
Each participating competitor/support boat driver shall be insured with valid third party
liability insurance.

19. RIGHT TO USE NAME AND LIKENESS
In registering for the event, competitors automatically grant to the Organising Authority the
right in perpetuity to make, use and show from time to time at their discretion, any motion
pictures, still pictures and live, taped or filmed television and other reproduction of them,
taken during the period of the event, for the said Event as defined in the Notice of Race and
Sailing Instructions in which he/she participates without compensation.

20.BALTIC CUP 2019 SERIES RULES
20.1 The first man and woman in the Series will be declared - “2019 Baltic Cup
(class/discipline) Champion.”
20.2 One valid series event is required to validate the Series.
20.3 All events shall count towards the Series result – there are no discards.
20.4 Competitors not entering a Series event shall be scored – number of competitors in the
series +one.
20.5 A Series tie shall be broken according to WCR A8.1.

21. FURTHER INFORMATION
21.1 Registration will be in the race office at the race venue.
21.2 For further information please contact:
For race organization and participation questions: Robertas Gradauskas
Tel: +37068559999 Email: Robertas@extreme-sports.lt

For practical questions and event organization: Mr. Arnis Senkans Tel: +371 29127198 Email: arnissenkans@gmail.com
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION SHEET
The following information is not part of the rules for the Event:

ACCOMMODATION:
There is plenty of space at lakeside for tents and caravans!

Hotels at the race venue:
A) Burtnieki village

B) Valmiera town (25km from event location)

C) Competitors may build their tents or bring their campers! Theritory will be provided. No water supply or electricity connection to campers unfortunately.

GET DIRECTIONS HERE: http://vidzemeslaivas.lv/kontakti/ or https://goo.gl/maps/1Huo4XX9id52

PREVAILING CONDITIONS
Wind: 5 to 20 knots-sideshore/onshore/offshore. Temps: Air-20-25C ; Water-18/22C

LIVE WIND
http://station.windguru.cz/?id=1060

19th of August 2019World Sailing has shortlisted five tenders to attend the Paris

2024 Men's and Women's Windsurfer sea trials from 29 September to 3 October 2019 at Circolo Surf Torbole on Lake Garda, Italy.

12th of August 2019Windsurfing review for Paris 2024

Among the ten events for the Paris 2024 Olympics is Men's and Women's Windsurfing, and a review is underway to determine whether the RS:X equipment, which has served the event since the 2008 Games, will continue beyond Tokyo 2020. World Sailing has received seven tenders by Class Associations and Manufacturers that request consideration to be the selected equipment for Paris 2024.

26th of July 2019MINUTES - 2019 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING of International Formula Windsurfing Class

26th of July 2019Survey - 2024 Men’s and Women’s Windsurfer equipment selection

World Sailing is now inviting manufacturers and Class Associations to tender to be selected as the Men's and Women's Windsurfer equipment to be used at the 2024 Olympic Sailing Competition.

6th of July 2019The first Formula Windsurfing Foil champion

It was Maciej Rutkowski from Poland and Steve Allen from Australia, who battled it out until the final race.

22nd of June 2019Class Rule C.6.2.1 – Limitations

This rule limits a competitor to the use of ONE (1) FOIL.

22nd of June 2019ELECTIONS - Annual General Meeting of the Formula Windsurfing Class

To be held on Tuesday 2nd July 2019, after racing, at the event venue, Puck

19th of June 2019Agenda - 2019 Annual General Meeting of the Formula Windsurfing Class

To be held on Tuesday 2nd July 2019, after racing, at the event venue, Puck

3rd of June 20192019 Baltic Cup - video report

3rd of June 2019A view from the chair

A personal opinion after many years racing and representing international formula windsurfing class.

27th of April 2019Formula Foil European Championships - equipment limitations

This rule limits a competitor to the use of ONE (1) FOIL.

13th of February 20192019 Portimao Formula Championships

The International Formula Windsurfing Class return to Praia da Roche, Portimao, for 2 major championships.

4th of February 2019Australian 2019 Nationals

19th of October 20182018 Annual General Meeting minutes

The meeting was held on Wednesday 19th September 2018, Clube Naval Portimao.

9th of October 2018Committee changes ...

Following this years AGM Vasco Chaveca has decided to step down from the class committee.

20th of September 2018Two down and one more to go

After five days being patient paid off and we have our new Raceboard Masters and Formula Windsurfing world champions.

5th of September 2018AGM 2018 of the International Formula Windsurfing Class - Agenda

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING of the International Formula Windsurfing Class to be held on Wednesday 19th September 2018, after racing in Portimao, Portugal.

20th of August 2018Notice of 2018 AGM

The Annual General Meeting of the Formula Class will take place during the forthcoming World Championships in Portimao, Portugal on Wednesday, september 19th.

6th of July 2018Janis Preiss and Steve Allen win the European Championships

With one race to go both Janis and Steve have secured top spots in the championships for Formula Windsurfing and Formula Windsurfing FOIL.

25th of May 2018Data Protection Policy

We have rewritten our Privacy and Data Protection Policies to ensure that they clearly outline what data we gather.