Posted : 9th of May 2019

Baltic Cup Lithuania

Lithuania, Svencelė, 24-26 May '19
1 RULES
1.1 The windsurfing event will be governed by the rules as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing– Windsurfing Edition (WCR).
1.2 The kiteboarding event will be governed by the Racing Rules of Sailing – Kiteboard Racing Rules (KRR).
1.3 The Class Rules of the participating classes shall apply.
1.4 No national prescriptions will apply.
1.5 If there is a conflict between languages the English text will take precedence.
1.6 If there is a conflict between the Sailing Instructions and any other document governing the event the Sailing Instructions shall take precedence.

2 ADVERTISING
2.1 Sailors may be required to display advertising chosen and supplied by the organising authority. World Sailing Regulation 20 ‘Advertising Code’ shall apply.
2.2 Event branding shall be worn at all times when afloat, and as requested by the organizers during media interviews and during the prize giving.

3 CLASSES & DIVISIONS
3.F Formula Class - Overall
3.1 Formula Divisions:
3.1.1 Formula women
3.1.2 Formula Master shall be a competitor over the age of 40 (born 1978 or earlier).
3.1.3 Formula Grand Master shall be a competitor over the age of 50 (born 1968 or earlier).
3.1.4 Formula Youth shall be under the age of 20 (born in or after 2000 and not later than 2005).
3.1.5 Formula Lightweight is a competitor who weighs less than 75 kg.
3.H Formula Foil - Overall
3.R Raceboard Class - Overall
3.2 Raceboard Divisions:
3.2.1 Raceboard women
3.2.2 Raceboard Grand Master shall be a competitor over the age of 50 (born 1968 or earlier).
3.2.3 Raceboard Youth shall be under the age of 19 (born in or after 2001 and not later than 2006).
3.T Techno 293 Class:
3.3 Techno293 Divisions:
3.3.1 Techno293/minim-3.5m2 boys and girls (born in or after 2007)
3.3.2 Techno293/minim U13 boys and girls (born in or after 2007)
3.3.3 Techno293/junior U15 girls (born in or after 2005)
3.3.4 Techno293/junior U15 boys (born in or after 2005)
3.3.5 Techno293/youth U17 girls (born in or after 2003)
3.3.6 Techno293/youth U17 boys(born in or after 2003)
3.X RS:X Class - Overall
3.4 RS:X Divisions:
3.4.1 RS:X 8.5m2 women
3.4.2 RS:X 8.5m2 youth shall be under 19 U19 (born 2001 or not later than 2006)
3.K Formula Kite Class - Overall
3.5.1 Formula Kite women
3.S SLALOM - Overall
3.TS Techno 293 Slalom - Overall
3.6 Techno293 Slalom Divisions:
3.6.1 Techno293/minim U13 boys and girls (born in or after 2007)
3.7 A minimum of 5 competitors is required to constitute a division.

4 ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY
4.1 All entries shall meet the requirements of World Sailing Regulation 19 - Eligibility Code.
4.2 Competitors shall be members of their National Class Association. Membership formalities can be completed on site.
4.3 The following shall be presented upon registration:
Original Entry Form
Evidence of valid third party insurance
Proof of age
Parental Permission Form - for under the age of 18

5 FEES
5.1 The required entry fee: is 50 Euros; except Youth entry fee is 25 Euros.
5.2 Entry fees shall be paid at registration in cash (Euro).

6 RACE FORMAT
6.1 Event shall be a course racing and slalom, “open entry” event.
6.2 Men and women may race together.
6.3 Competitors shall race a maximum 5 races per day, in a maximum 15 race series.
6.4 Three races are required to validate the event.
6.5 Wind range: 5...25 knot for course racing and 15knot or more for slalom.
6.6 Course racing is mane event discipline.

7 SCHEDULE
Friday 24 May
9:00-10:00 Registration
10:30 Skippers Meeting
12:00- First possible warning signal Saturday 25 May
10:00 Skippers Meeting
11:00-19:00 Racing
Sunday 26 May
10:00 Skippers Meeting
11:00-17:00 Racing
17:00 Last possible warning signal 18:00 Prize giving

8 EQUIPMENT & EQUIPMENT INSPECTION
8.1 An Equipment Inspection Form which will also be available at registration, shall be returned to the Race Office before the close of registration.
8.2 Equipment inspections may be made at any time during the event.
8.3 Windsurfing Sail Numbers. WCR Appendix G applies; alternatively national letters and sail numbers, in a colour contrasting with the body of the sail, may be placed on both sides of the sail, with those on the starboard side uppermost.
8.4 Unless otherwise directed by the organising authority, boards and equipment shall be launched and retrieved from the designated area at the event site.

9 SAILING INSTRUCTIONS
The sailing instructions (SI’s) will be available upon registration. Any changes to the SI’s shall be approved by the Class Representative at the event.

10 COURSES
Courses will be as described in the sailing instructions. Cours will be set only for CR or Slalom at same time.

11 PROTEST COMMITTEE
A Protest Committee will be appointed in accordance with WCR 91(a).

12 SCORING
Scoring will be according to the WCR/KRR Appendix A, using the Low Points Scoring System, except discards which shall be according to IFWC Rule #13.

13 COACHES & SUPPORT BOATS
Coaches and support boats shall be registered with the organiser. Support boat drivers shall have a valid boat licence and third party liability insurance.

14 SAFETY
Support boat crew member, and, if conditions require it, competitors, shall wear a personal flotation device that shall conform to the minimum standard of ISO 12402-5 (level 50).

15 PRIZES
15.1 Prizes may be awarded to the first three competitors of each properly constituted division.
15.2 The first man and woman will be declared – ‘2019 Lithuanian (Formula Windsurfing/HydroFoil Formula Windsurfing/Raceboard/RSX/Techno293/Kiteboard Racing/Slalom/Techno Slalom) Baltic Cup Champion’

16 OFFICIAL CEREMONIES
Competitors are requested to attend the event’s social functions; however, the organising authority may refuse entry to those whose standard of attire is not commensurate with the occasion. Prize winners may forfeit prizes for non attendance at the prize giving ceremony.

17 DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY
Competitors participate in the event entirely at their own risk, see WCR/KRR 4 - Decision to Race. The organising authority or any of their officials or representatives or the sponsors or their officials or representatives will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during or after the event.

18 INSURANCE
Each participating competitor/support boat driver shall be insured with valid third party liability insurance. Competitor insurance cover should be for a minimum of 300,000 euro.

19 RIGHT TO USE NAME AND LIKENESS
In registering for the event, competitors automatically grant to the Organising Authority the right in perpetuity to make, use and show from time to time at their discretion, any motion pictures, still pictures and live, taped or filmed television and other reproduction of them, taken during the period of the event, for the said Event as defined in the Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions in which he/she participates without compensation.

20 NEIL PRYDE BALTIC CUP SERIES RULES
20.1 The first man and woman in the Series will be declared - “2019 Neil Pryde Baltic Cup (class/discipline) Champion.”
20.2 One valid series event is required to validate the Series.
20.3 All events shall count towards the Series result – there are no discards.
20.4 A competitor’s final points score, after discards, from each Event, shall be carried forward for Series result.
20.5 Competitors not entering a Series event shall be scored – number of competitors in the series +one.
20.6 A Series tie shall be broken according to WCR A8.1.

21 FURTHER INFORMATION
21.1 Registration will be in the race office at the race venue.
21.2 For further information please contact: Robertas Gradauskas
Tel: +37068559999 Email: Robertas@extreme-sports.lt

The following information is not part of the rules for the Event.

A ACCOMMODATION
Hotel at the race venue:
http://www.svencele.com/ - booking availible.
Camping Extreme-Sports: at windsurfing center in Kintai, 8km from race venue. Available: tents, caravans, rooms, beds. Book accommodation directly with centre
administrator: Mob. + 37061149299 or email mindaugas@extreme-sports.lt

B AIR TRAVEL/TRANSPORTATION/TRANSFERS
Driving distance from arriving place in Kaipėda port to racing area is 33km. The nearest airport PALANGA, Lithuania - http://www.palanga-airport.lt/en/ Direction:
from Klaipėda to ‘Ĺ ILUTĖ’, at ‘PRIEKULĖ’ turn to 'Dreverna' https://www.google.com/maps/dir///@55.4943819,21.2448967,15z/data=!4m2!4m1!3e0

C PREVAILING CONDITIONS
Wind: 5 to 25 knots-sideshore/onshore/offshore. Temps: Air-18C ; Water-16/18C

D VENUE
Thermal wind from sand dunes, flat water.

27th of April 2019Formula Foil European Championships - equipment limitations

This rule limits a competitor to the use of ONE (1) FOIL.

13th of February 20192019 Portimao Formula Championships

The International Formula Windsurfing Class return to Praia da Roche, Portimao, for 2 major championships.

4th of February 2019Australian 2019 Nationals

19th of October 20182018 Annual General Meeting minutes

The meeting was held on Wednesday 19th September 2018, Clube Naval Portimao.

9th of October 2018Committee changes ...

Following this years AGM Vasco Chaveca has decided to step down from the class committee.

20th of September 2018Two down and one more to go

After five days being patient paid off and we have our new Raceboard Masters and Formula Windsurfing world champions.

5th of September 2018AGM 2018 of the International Formula Windsurfing Class - Agenda

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING of the International Formula Windsurfing Class to be held on Wednesday 19th September 2018, after racing in Portimao, Portugal.

20th of August 2018Notice of 2018 AGM

The Annual General Meeting of the Formula Class will take place during the forthcoming World Championships in Portimao, Portugal on Wednesday, september 19th.

6th of July 2018Janis Preiss and Steve Allen win the European Championships

With one race to go both Janis and Steve have secured top spots in the championships for Formula Windsurfing and Formula Windsurfing FOIL.

25th of May 2018Data Protection Policy

We have rewritten our Privacy and Data Protection Policies to ensure that they clearly outline what data we gather.

30th of April 2018Hubert Mokrzycki from Poland claims title in Lagos

Congratulating the overall winner and Masters Champion Hubert Mokrzycki from Poland, and Youth Champion Fernando Lamadrid from Spain.

28th of April 2018Fabulous day 4 in Lagos

Despite a start delayed by one hour the race committee were able to complete a full day of racing on day 4 of the Lagos Formula Windsurfing Festival.

26th of April 2018A promising start in Lagos

A promising start to day 2 of the World Championships and Formula Festival hosted by Clube de Vela de Lagos.

10th of April 2018Alternative camping place in Lagos

For the competitors that come with caravans, motorhomes and camper vans, could stay in the military camping, that is around 200m from the event site.

9th of April 2018Monsaraz Windsurf Festival 2018 report

The Monsaraz Windsurf Festival 2018, was the first event of the year for Formula Windsurfing and Raceboard in Portugal

14th of March 2018LAGOS – Parking and Camping

Some important news for competitors regarding daily parking and overnight camping during the forthcoming championship.

24th of January 2018Sean O'Brien has won the 2018 Australian FW Championships ahead of Brett Morris and Leo Sharpe in Brisbane

It's been a mega week of sailing in Brisbane!

12th of January 2018Monsaraz Windsurf Festival 2018 is scheduled for 29th of March to 1st of April

This year will be not only a Formula Windsurfing event but also the Iberian Championship of Raceboard.

20th of November 2017The 15th annual running of the Inlet to Inlet Long Distance Race

This will be the 15th year of the i-to-i!

14th of November 2017Formula returns to Lagos

The class returns to Lagos, Portugal, in april 2018 for its Youth and Masters World Championships.