Posted : 5th of June 2018

2018 Estonian Neilpryde Baltic Cup & FW European Cup

Estonia, Pirita Beach, Tallinn, 15-17 June '18
1 RULES
1.1 The windsurfing event will be governed by the rules as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing – Windsurfing Competition Rules (WCR).
1.2 The kiteboarding event will be governed by the Racing Rules of Sailing – Kiteboard Racing Rules (KRR).
1.3 The European Cup Competition Rules shall apply for Formula competitors. The event is a Level 2 Formula World Ranking event.
1.4 The Class Rules of the participating classes shall apply.
1.5 No national prescriptions will apply.
1.6 If there is a conflict between languages the English text will take precedence.
1.7 If there is a conflict between the Notice of Race and the Sailing Instructions the Sailing Instructions shall take precedence.

2 ADVERTISING
2.1 Sailors may be required to display advertising chosen and supplied by the organising authority. ISAF Regulation 20 ‘Advertising Code’ shall apply.
2.2 Event branding shall be worn at all times when afloat, and as requested by the organizers during media interviews and during the prize giving.

3 CLASSES & DIVISIONS
3.1 Formula Class - Overall
Formula Divisions:
3.1.1 Formula women
3.1.2 Formula Master shall be man over the age of 35 (born 1982 or earlier) or a woman over the age of 30 (born 1986 or earlier).
3.1.3 Formula Grand Master shall be a man over the age of 45 (born 1972 or earlier) or a woman over the age of 40 (born 1977 or earlier).
3.1.4 Formula U20 (born in or after 1999 and not later than 2004).
3.1.5 Formula Lightweight is a competitor who weighs less than 75 kg.

3.2 Formula Foil - Overall

3.3 Raceboard Class - Overall
Raceboard Divisions:
3.3.1 Raceboard women
3.3.2 Raceboard Grand Master shall be a man over the age of 45 (born 1972 or earlier) or a woman over the age of 40 (born 1977 or earlier).

3.4 Techno 293 Divisions:
3.4.1 Techno 293 3.5m² Minim U13 overall (born in or after 2006) boys and girls
3.4.2 Techno 293 5.8m² Minim U13 overall (born in or after 2006) boys and girls
3.4.3 Techno 293 6.8m² Junior U15 girls (born in or after 2004)
3.4.4 Techno 293 6.8m² Junior U15 boys (born in or after 2004)
3.4.5 Techno 293 7.8m² Youth U17 girls (born in or after 2002)
3.4.6 Techno 293 7.8m² Youth U17 boys (born in or after 2002)
3.4.7 Techno 293 8.5m² O17 overall (born 2001 or earlier) man and women

3.5 RS:X Class - Overall RS:X Divisions:
3.5.1 RS:X 8.5m² women
3.5.2 RS:X 8.5m² U19 (born 2000 or not later than 2005)

3.6 Kite open equipment Class - Overall

3.7 A minimum of 5 competitors is required to constitute a windsurfing division.
3.8 A minimum of 4 competitors is required to constitute a kite division.
3.9 Estonian Championship event class categories are according to Sailing Estonian Championship NOR

4 ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY
4.1 All entries shall meet the requirements of ISAF Regulation 19 - Eligibility Code.
4.2 Competitors shall be members of a National Class Association which is a paid up member of the relevant international class association, or of the IWA. Membership formalities can be completed on site.
4.3 The following shall be presented upon registration:
- Original Entry Form
- Evidence of valid third party insurance
- Proof of age
- Emergency Contact & Health Information Form - for those under age of 18
4.4 All competing Estonian sailors must have the EYU racing license.

5 FEES
5.1 The required entry fee: is 50 Euros; except Youth and Junior entry fee is 30 Euros.
5.2 Entry fees paid at registration shall be paid in cash (Euro).

6 RACE FORMAT
6.1 Event shall be a single discipline, course racing, “open entry” event.
6.2 Men and women may race together.
6.3 Competitors shall race a maximum 5 races per day, in a maximum 15 race series.
6.4 Three races are required to validate the event.
6.5 For Techno and RS:X will apply Estonian Yachting Union final race rules!

7 SCHEDULE
7.1 Thursday 14 June
12:00-19:00 Arrival, training
19:00-20:00 Registration
Friday 15 June
9:00-10:30 Registration
11:00 Skippers Meeting
12:00 Racing
Saturday 16 June
10:00 Skippers Meeting
11:00 Racing
Sunday 17 June
10:00 Skippers Meeting
11:00 Racing
14:00 Warning signal for 1st Techno and RS:X final race
16:00 Last possible warning signal 18:00 Prize giving


8 EQUIPMENT & EQUIPMENT INSPECTION
8.1 An Equipment Inspection Form, which will also be available at registration, shall be returned to the Race Office before the close of registration.
8.2 Equipment inspections may be made at any time during the event.
8.3 Sail Numbers. WCR Appendix G applies; alternatively national letters and sail numbers, in a colour contrasting with the body of the sail, may be placed on both sides of the sail, with those on the starboard side uppermost.
8.4 Unless otherwise directed by the organising authority, boards and equipment shall be launched and retrieved from the designated area at the event site.

9 SAILING INSTRUCTIONS
The sailing instructions (SI’s) will be available upon registration. Any changes to the SI’s shall be approved by the Class Representative at the event.

10 COURSES
Courses will be as described in the sailing instructions.

11 PROTEST COMMITTEE
A Protest Committee will be appointed in accordance with WCR 91(a).

12 SCORING
Scoring will be according to the WCR Appendix A, and using the Low Points Scoring System, except discards which shall be according to IFWC Rule #13.

13 COACHES & SUPPORT BOATS
Coaches and support boats shall be registered with the organiser. Support boat drivers shall have a valid boat licence and third party liability insurance.

14 SAFETY
Support boat crew member, and, if conditions require it, competitors, shall wear a personal flotation device that shall conform to the minimum standard of ISO 12402-5 (level 50).

15 PRIZES
15.1 Prizes may be awarded to the first three competitors of each properly constituted division. Properly constituted divisions will be posted on the official notice board after the completion of the registration.
15.2 The first man and woman will be declared - “2018 Estonian (Formula Windsurfing/ Raceboard/RSX/Formula Kite) Baltic Cup Champion”.
15.3 The first Techno 293 U13, U15, U17 and O17 will be declared - “2018 Estonian (Techno 293 U13/U15/U17/O17) Baltic Cup Champion”

16 OFFICIAL CEREMONIES
Competitors are requested to attend the event’s social functions; however, the organising authority may refuse entry to those whose standard of attire is not commensurate with the occasion. Prize winners may forfeit prizes for non attendance at the prize giving ceremony.

17 DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY
Competitors participate in the event entirely at their own risk, see WCR4/KRR 4 - Decision to Race. The organising authority or any of their officials or representatives or the sponsors or their officials or representatives will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during or after the event.

18 INSURANCE
Each participating competitor/support boat driver shall be insured with valid third party liability insurance. Competitor insurance cover shall be for a minimum of 300,000 euro.

19 RIGHT TO USE NAME AND LIKENESS
In registering for the event, competitors automatically grant to the Organising Authority the right in perpetuity to make, use and show from time to time at their discretion, any motion pictures, still pictures and live, taped or filmed television and other reproduction of them, taken during the period of the event, for the said Event as defined in the Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions in which he/she participates without compensation.

20 NEIL PRYDE BALTIC CUP SERIES RULES
20.1 The first man and woman in the Series will be declared - “2018 NeilPryde Baltic Cup (class/discipline) Champion.”
20.2 One valid series event is required to validate the Series.
20.3 All events shall count towards the Series result – there are no discards.
20.4 A competitor’s final points score, after discards, from each Event, shall be carried forward for Series result.
20.5 Competitors not entering a Series event shall be scored – number of competitors in this
series event + one for every race.
20.6 A Series tie shall be broken according to WCR A8.1.

21 ESTONIAN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RULES
21.1 Windsurfing Estonian Championship series rules will be according to “2018 Purjetamise Eesti Meistrivõistlused NOR ja SI"
21.2 Kite Estonian Championship series rules will be according to Estonian Kitesurfing Association.

22 FURTHER INFORMATION
22.1 Registration will be in the race office at the beach.
22.2 For further information please contact: Erno Kaasik
Tel: +372 56500201 Email: erno@extreme.ee

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION SHEET
The following information is not part of the rules for the Event.

A ACCOMMODATION
Book accommodation direct w ith the hotels: http://www.baltichotelsonline.com/en/home/all.html

The organiser will endeavour to provide assistance for accommodation and gear storage.

B AIR TRAVEL/TRANSPORTATION/TRANSFERS
Pirita beach is about 9 km from Tallinn city centre and from Tallinn ferry terminal. From Tallinn airport to Pirita beach is about 10 km.
Tallinn is about 300 km, 4 hour drive from Riga, Latvia.
Transfers can be arranged from Tallinn airport to the event site for competitors and their equipment.

For enquiries re travel, transportation or accommodation assistance, please c ontact : Erno Kaasik mobile : +372 56 500201 Email: erno@extreme.ee

C PREVAILING CONDITIONS
Wind: 10 to 20 knots; onshore or offshore.
Air temperature: 200C. Water temperature: 150C.
Webcam : http://surf.ee/webcam
Live weather: http://surf.ee/surfarile/tuuleinfo

1st of December 2021Formula Foil Worlds - 6 races in

30th of September 20212021 Azores Formula Foil Worlds - enter online

10th of August 2021Foil Europeans are postponed

1st of July 20212021 AGM minutes and election results

1st of July 2021The locals triumph at the Youth and Masters

26th of June 2021The good vibes of Puck and the Formula Windsurfing Class

29th of May 2021AGM submissions are now published

13th of May 2021Notice of Annual General Meeting

11th of May 2021Italian season started with a great Memorial Ballanti Saiani

10th of May 2021Amazing start of the Portuguese Championship

21st of April 2021Coming up - the Monsaraz Windsurf Festival

17th of February 2021AGM update – foil mast length and board registration

11th of February 2021Goodbye 2020 and welcome 2021

With the 2020 European Championships postponed until early February, this time around the Formula Windsurfing Class has synchronized the racing calendar with the Chinese New Year.

6th of February 2021Nicolas Goyard is the 2020 Formula Windsurfing Foil European Champion.

3rd of February 2021The Patrik Windsurf Bris Vegas Windfoil Pro saw some spectacular action

2nd of February 2021Front cover names

16th of January 2021Get ready for the Bris Vegas Windfoil Pro

4th of January 2021Oman Sail to host 2021 Asian Windsurfing Championships in Musandam

The Sultanate of Oman has been chosen to host the 2021 Asian Windsurfing Championships, marking a return to elite international competition for the Techno293, Techno293Plus and the foiling Formula Windsurfing class, which is included for the first time in Asian Windsurfing Championship history.

18th of December 2020A view from the chair...December 2020

17th of December 2020Annual General Meeting Minutes