Posted : 5th of June 2018

2018 Estonian Neilpryde Baltic Cup & FW European Cup

Estonia, Pirita Beach, Tallinn, 15-17 June '18
1 RULES
1.1 The windsurfing event will be governed by the rules as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing – Windsurfing Competition Rules (WCR).
1.2 The kiteboarding event will be governed by the Racing Rules of Sailing – Kiteboard Racing Rules (KRR).
1.3 The European Cup Competition Rules shall apply for Formula competitors. The event is a Level 2 Formula World Ranking event.
1.4 The Class Rules of the participating classes shall apply.
1.5 No national prescriptions will apply.
1.6 If there is a conflict between languages the English text will take precedence.
1.7 If there is a conflict between the Notice of Race and the Sailing Instructions the Sailing Instructions shall take precedence.

2 ADVERTISING
2.1 Sailors may be required to display advertising chosen and supplied by the organising authority. ISAF Regulation 20 ‘Advertising Code’ shall apply.
2.2 Event branding shall be worn at all times when afloat, and as requested by the organizers during media interviews and during the prize giving.

3 CLASSES & DIVISIONS
3.1 Formula Class - Overall
Formula Divisions:
3.1.1 Formula women
3.1.2 Formula Master shall be man over the age of 35 (born 1982 or earlier) or a woman over the age of 30 (born 1986 or earlier).
3.1.3 Formula Grand Master shall be a man over the age of 45 (born 1972 or earlier) or a woman over the age of 40 (born 1977 or earlier).
3.1.4 Formula U20 (born in or after 1999 and not later than 2004).
3.1.5 Formula Lightweight is a competitor who weighs less than 75 kg.

3.2 Formula Foil - Overall

3.3 Raceboard Class - Overall
Raceboard Divisions:
3.3.1 Raceboard women
3.3.2 Raceboard Grand Master shall be a man over the age of 45 (born 1972 or earlier) or a woman over the age of 40 (born 1977 or earlier).

3.4 Techno 293 Divisions:
3.4.1 Techno 293 3.5m² Minim U13 overall (born in or after 2006) boys and girls
3.4.2 Techno 293 5.8m² Minim U13 overall (born in or after 2006) boys and girls
3.4.3 Techno 293 6.8m² Junior U15 girls (born in or after 2004)
3.4.4 Techno 293 6.8m² Junior U15 boys (born in or after 2004)
3.4.5 Techno 293 7.8m² Youth U17 girls (born in or after 2002)
3.4.6 Techno 293 7.8m² Youth U17 boys (born in or after 2002)
3.4.7 Techno 293 8.5m² O17 overall (born 2001 or earlier) man and women

3.5 RS:X Class - Overall RS:X Divisions:
3.5.1 RS:X 8.5m² women
3.5.2 RS:X 8.5m² U19 (born 2000 or not later than 2005)

3.6 Kite open equipment Class - Overall

3.7 A minimum of 5 competitors is required to constitute a windsurfing division.
3.8 A minimum of 4 competitors is required to constitute a kite division.
3.9 Estonian Championship event class categories are according to Sailing Estonian Championship NOR

4 ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY
4.1 All entries shall meet the requirements of ISAF Regulation 19 - Eligibility Code.
4.2 Competitors shall be members of a National Class Association which is a paid up member of the relevant international class association, or of the IWA. Membership formalities can be completed on site.
4.3 The following shall be presented upon registration:
- Original Entry Form
- Evidence of valid third party insurance
- Proof of age
- Emergency Contact & Health Information Form - for those under age of 18
4.4 All competing Estonian sailors must have the EYU racing license.

5 FEES
5.1 The required entry fee: is 50 Euros; except Youth and Junior entry fee is 30 Euros.
5.2 Entry fees paid at registration shall be paid in cash (Euro).

6 RACE FORMAT
6.1 Event shall be a single discipline, course racing, “open entry” event.
6.2 Men and women may race together.
6.3 Competitors shall race a maximum 5 races per day, in a maximum 15 race series.
6.4 Three races are required to validate the event.
6.5 For Techno and RS:X will apply Estonian Yachting Union final race rules!

7 SCHEDULE
7.1 Thursday 14 June
12:00-19:00 Arrival, training
19:00-20:00 Registration
Friday 15 June
9:00-10:30 Registration
11:00 Skippers Meeting
12:00 Racing
Saturday 16 June
10:00 Skippers Meeting
11:00 Racing
Sunday 17 June
10:00 Skippers Meeting
11:00 Racing
14:00 Warning signal for 1st Techno and RS:X final race
16:00 Last possible warning signal 18:00 Prize giving


8 EQUIPMENT & EQUIPMENT INSPECTION
8.1 An Equipment Inspection Form, which will also be available at registration, shall be returned to the Race Office before the close of registration.
8.2 Equipment inspections may be made at any time during the event.
8.3 Sail Numbers. WCR Appendix G applies; alternatively national letters and sail numbers, in a colour contrasting with the body of the sail, may be placed on both sides of the sail, with those on the starboard side uppermost.
8.4 Unless otherwise directed by the organising authority, boards and equipment shall be launched and retrieved from the designated area at the event site.

9 SAILING INSTRUCTIONS
The sailing instructions (SI’s) will be available upon registration. Any changes to the SI’s shall be approved by the Class Representative at the event.

10 COURSES
Courses will be as described in the sailing instructions.

11 PROTEST COMMITTEE
A Protest Committee will be appointed in accordance with WCR 91(a).

12 SCORING
Scoring will be according to the WCR Appendix A, and using the Low Points Scoring System, except discards which shall be according to IFWC Rule #13.

13 COACHES & SUPPORT BOATS
Coaches and support boats shall be registered with the organiser. Support boat drivers shall have a valid boat licence and third party liability insurance.

14 SAFETY
Support boat crew member, and, if conditions require it, competitors, shall wear a personal flotation device that shall conform to the minimum standard of ISO 12402-5 (level 50).

15 PRIZES
15.1 Prizes may be awarded to the first three competitors of each properly constituted division. Properly constituted divisions will be posted on the official notice board after the completion of the registration.
15.2 The first man and woman will be declared - “2018 Estonian (Formula Windsurfing/ Raceboard/RSX/Formula Kite) Baltic Cup Champion”.
15.3 The first Techno 293 U13, U15, U17 and O17 will be declared - “2018 Estonian (Techno 293 U13/U15/U17/O17) Baltic Cup Champion”

16 OFFICIAL CEREMONIES
Competitors are requested to attend the event’s social functions; however, the organising authority may refuse entry to those whose standard of attire is not commensurate with the occasion. Prize winners may forfeit prizes for non attendance at the prize giving ceremony.

17 DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY
Competitors participate in the event entirely at their own risk, see WCR4/KRR 4 - Decision to Race. The organising authority or any of their officials or representatives or the sponsors or their officials or representatives will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during or after the event.

18 INSURANCE
Each participating competitor/support boat driver shall be insured with valid third party liability insurance. Competitor insurance cover shall be for a minimum of 300,000 euro.

19 RIGHT TO USE NAME AND LIKENESS
In registering for the event, competitors automatically grant to the Organising Authority the right in perpetuity to make, use and show from time to time at their discretion, any motion pictures, still pictures and live, taped or filmed television and other reproduction of them, taken during the period of the event, for the said Event as defined in the Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions in which he/she participates without compensation.

20 NEIL PRYDE BALTIC CUP SERIES RULES
20.1 The first man and woman in the Series will be declared - “2018 NeilPryde Baltic Cup (class/discipline) Champion.”
20.2 One valid series event is required to validate the Series.
20.3 All events shall count towards the Series result – there are no discards.
20.4 A competitor’s final points score, after discards, from each Event, shall be carried forward for Series result.
20.5 Competitors not entering a Series event shall be scored – number of competitors in this
series event + one for every race.
20.6 A Series tie shall be broken according to WCR A8.1.

21 ESTONIAN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RULES
21.1 Windsurfing Estonian Championship series rules will be according to “2018 Purjetamise Eesti Meistrivõistlused NOR ja SI"
21.2 Kite Estonian Championship series rules will be according to Estonian Kitesurfing Association.

22 FURTHER INFORMATION
22.1 Registration will be in the race office at the beach.
22.2 For further information please contact: Erno Kaasik
Tel: +372 56500201 Email: erno@extreme.ee

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION SHEET
The following information is not part of the rules for the Event.

A ACCOMMODATION
Book accommodation direct w ith the hotels: http://www.baltichotelsonline.com/en/home/all.html

The organiser will endeavour to provide assistance for accommodation and gear storage.

B AIR TRAVEL/TRANSPORTATION/TRANSFERS
Pirita beach is about 9 km from Tallinn city centre and from Tallinn ferry terminal. From Tallinn airport to Pirita beach is about 10 km.
Tallinn is about 300 km, 4 hour drive from Riga, Latvia.
Transfers can be arranged from Tallinn airport to the event site for competitors and their equipment.

For enquiries re travel, transportation or accommodation assistance, please c ontact : Erno Kaasik mobile : +372 56 500201 Email: erno@extreme.ee

C PREVAILING CONDITIONS
Wind: 10 to 20 knots; onshore or offshore.
Air temperature: 200C. Water temperature: 150C.
Webcam : http://surf.ee/webcam
Live weather: http://surf.ee/surfarile/tuuleinfo

5th of September 2018AGM 2018 of the International Formula Windsurfing Class - Agenda

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING of the International Formula Windsurfing Class to be held on Wednesday 19th September 2018, after racing in Portimao, Portugal.

20th of August 2018Notice of 2018 AGM

The Annual General Meeting of the Formula Class will take place during the forthcoming World Championships in Portimao, Portugal on Wednesday, september 19th.

6th of July 2018Janis Preiss and Steve Allen win the European Championships

With one race to go both Janis and Steve have secured top spots in the championships for Formula Windsurfing and Formula Windsurfing FOIL.

25th of May 2018Data Protection Policy

We have rewritten our Privacy and Data Protection Policies to ensure that they clearly outline what data we gather.

30th of April 2018Hubert Mokrzycki from Poland claims title in Lagos

Congratulating the overall winner and Masters Champion Hubert Mokrzycki from Poland, and Youth Champion Fernando Lamadrid from Spain.

28th of April 2018Fabulous day 4 in Lagos

Despite a start delayed by one hour the race committee were able to complete a full day of racing on day 4 of the Lagos Formula Windsurfing Festival.

26th of April 2018A promising start in Lagos

A promising start to day 2 of the World Championships and Formula Festival hosted by Clube de Vela de Lagos.

10th of April 2018Alternative camping place in Lagos

For the competitors that come with caravans, motorhomes and camper vans, could stay in the military camping, that is around 200m from the event site.

9th of April 2018Monsaraz Windsurf Festival 2018 report

The Monsaraz Windsurf Festival 2018, was the first event of the year for Formula Windsurfing and Raceboard in Portugal

14th of March 2018LAGOS – Parking and Camping

Some important news for competitors regarding daily parking and overnight camping during the forthcoming championship.

24th of January 2018Sean O'Brien has won the 2018 Australian FW Championships ahead of Brett Morris and Leo Sharpe in Brisbane

It's been a mega week of sailing in Brisbane!

12th of January 2018Monsaraz Windsurf Festival 2018 is scheduled for 29th of March to 1st of April

This year will be not only a Formula Windsurfing event but also the Iberian Championship of Raceboard.

20th of November 2017The 15th annual running of the Inlet to Inlet Long Distance Race

This will be the 15th year of the i-to-i!

14th of November 2017Formula returns to Lagos

The class returns to Lagos, Portugal, in april 2018 for its Youth and Masters World Championships.

30th of October 20172017 Formula Windsurfing European Championship Results

1.Michal Polanowski POL-16
2.Hubert Mokrzycki POL-25
3.Sean O'Brien AUS-120
Check out full ranking three events that took place in 2017 - Sopot, Liepaja, Gallipoli.

28th of October 20172017 FW Europeans in Gallipoli

Polanowski was too good, taking Race 8 and 9 wins bringing his haul to 8 out of 9 race bullets and the winner of the event and 2017 European Champion.

14th of July 2017FORMULA WORLDS 2017 Youth & Masters highlights

1st of July 2017Ennio Dal Pont and Janis Preiss are crowned 2017 Formula Windsurfing World Champions

Ennio Dal Point the local boy here - from The Netherlands - wins the Youth division and Janis Preiss from Latvia the Masters after 5 days of great racing conditions in the Lake of Santa Croce.

19th of June 2017Agenda for 2017 AGM of the IWA Class

Will be held on Thursday 29th June 2017, after racing. Venue and Time: TBC (posted on the ONB), Santa Croce, Italy.

15th of June 2017Wojciech Brzozowski wins the ERGO Hestia European Championships

POL 10 is one step closer to claiming the title after winning in Sopot.