Posted : 5th of April 2018

2018 Open Funboard Czech Championships

Croatia, Viganj, Peljesac, 23-28 July '18
The event held by the Czech Windsurfing Association and PSU “Peliska jedra”

1. EVENT
The 2018 Open Funboard Czech Championships will be held from Monday July 23rd to Saturday July 28nd in Viganj, PeljeĹĄac, Croatia.

2. ORGANISER
The Event will be organized by the Czech Windsurfing Association (CWA) in cooperation with PĹ U “PeliĹĄka jedra” as the national authority and the Czech Sailing Association, the holder of the “Czech Championships” copyright.

3. VENUE AND CONDITIONS
3.1 The event will be held in Viganj village on PeljeĹĄac peninsula, Croatia.
3.2 In July, weather conditions are usually as follows: average winds 10-25 knots, flat or little choppy water, sunny weather.

4. RULES
4.1 The following regulations shall apply:
4.1.1 The 2013-2018 Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS) and Appendix B – Windsurfing Competition Rules;
4.1.2 The IFCA Class Rules and Championship Rules; and
4.1.3 This Notice of Race (NOR) and the Sailing Instructions (SIS);
4.2 The competitors shall attend daily skipper´s meeting, the opening & closing ceremonies and the prize awards ceremony.
4.3 All information about the races, especially the times of single heats and races, will be displayed on an official race board at the place of races.

5. RACE CLASSES
5.1 Races will be held in the following classis: Slalom (Czech Championships), Formula Windsurfing (Czech Championships), BIC Techno 293 (International Race – slalom and course).
5.2 Each class will be held only in case of 5 or more entries. 5.3 Organizing authority may decedide to have a separately race for women one at least 10 entries have been recieved.

6. CATEGORIES
6.1 Gender: Men (A); Women (B)
6.2 Age: Youth, Seniors, Masters, Grandmasters
6.3 BIC: U13, U15, U17, Techno Plus
Each category will be held only in case of 5 or more entries.
Note: for the Chzech championships to be valid there shall be at least 10 entries (see SI.18.13),

7. ENTRY FEES
Discipline slalom – 50 €
Discipline course – 50 €
Both disciplines – 80 €
Bic Techno 293 – 50 €

8. EQUIPMENT
8.1 All competitors will bring their own equipment.
8.2 Only boards listed on the ISAF Production Board list may be used for this Championship.
8.3 BIC Techno 293 must conform to the class rules.

9. MEASUREMENT
It is the responsibility of each competitor to ensure that his/her board and equipment conforms to the Class Rules.

10. SAIL INSIGNIA
National inscriptions & sail numbers shall be of a contrast color to the body of the sail; they shall be placed immediately above the event’s logo and in compliance with the RRS Appendix G. All sails shall also comply with the national letter system according to the RRS 77 and Appendix G.

11. BUOYANCY
Competitors under 18 years shall wear a personal flotation device all the time they are afloat. For other competitors wearing a personal flotation device is strictly reccomended For BIC Techno 293 class is life vest obligatory.

12. LIABILITY
The competitors take part in all races at their own risk. The CWA and PĹ U or any of their officials or representatives or the partners are not responsible, under any circumstances, for any damage, loss or injury either ashore or on the water either to persons or equipment, which may result. Participation in this event, supporting events and in each race is at the sole discretion of the sailor and at his/her own risk.

13. COURSES
The race course will be every day specified at a skippers’ meeting and the course map will be displayed on the official race board.
Downwind slalom course is planned. Windward/leeward course will be standard for Formula Windsurfing a BIC Techno classes. Bic Techno will have separate W mark.

14. SCORING
The RRS low point scoring system shall apply.

15. SAILING INSTRUCTIONS/EVENT PROGRAMME
The sailing instructions will be available on the official race board, together with the schedule. The organizer reserves the right to change the race program in case of urgency. Such change will be announced in a sufficient time advance on the official race board.

16. SCHEDULE
Monday, July 23
9.00-11.00 AM Registration
12.00 PM Opening ceremony and skippers’ meeting
2.00 PM First possible start

Tuesday, July 24 – Friday, July 27
12.00 AM Skippers’ meeting
13.30 AM First possible start

Saturday, July 28
9.30 AM Skippers’ meeting
11.00 AM First possible start
5.00 PM Last possible start
8.00 PM Closing ceremony

This schedule can be changed and all changes will be announced in a sufficient time advance on the official race board.

17. MEDALS AND PRIZES
18.1 Trophies/Medals may be awarded to the first three competitors in each class and in each category.
18.2 Prize money – amount to be specified later. 1000 € minimum
18.3 The man placing first in slalom class shall be called the Winner of the Open Slalom Czech Championships.
18.4 The man placing first in slalom class from the Czech Republic shall be called the Slalom Czech Republic Champion.
18.5 The woman placing first in slalom class shall be called the Winner of the Open Slalom Czech Championships.
18.6 The woman placing first in slalom class from the Czech Republic shall be called the Slalom Czech Republic Champion.
18.7 The man placing first in FW class shall be called the Winner of the Open Formula Windsurfing Race.
18.8 The man placing first in FW class from the Czech Republic shall be called the Formula Windsurfing Czech Republic Champion.
18.10 The woman placing first in FW class shall be called the Winner of the Open Formula Windsurfing Race.
18.11 The woman placing first in FW class from the Czech Republic shall be called the Formula Windsurfing Czech Republic Champion.
18.13 For any category of the Czech Championships there shall be at least 10.

18. TELEVISION AND MEDIA
In registering for the event, competitors automatically grant to the Organizing Authority the right in perpetuity to make, use and show, from time to time at their discretion, any
motion pictures, still pictures and live, taped or filmed television and other reproduction of them, taken during the period of the event, without compensation.

19. BIBS/VESTS & COMPETITOR SAIL BRANDING
During the races, the competitors may be required by the organizers to wear bibs/vests carrying the event partners' branding and to carry the event partner's logo on their sails. The sticker may not be cut or trimmed in any way.

20. TRANSPORT AND ACCOMMODATION
Transport and accommodation is not organized.

21. REGISTRATION AND RACE OFFICE
The registration and Race office during the regatta will be located in K2 bar close to the beach.
If you have any questions, please email them at marek.raska@gmail.com or darko.antunovic@gmail.com

19th of October 20182018 Annual General Meeting minutes

The meeting was held on Wednesday 19th September 2018, Clube Naval Portimao.

9th of October 2018Committee changes ...

Following this years AGM Vasco Chaveca has decided to step down from the class committee.

20th of September 2018Two down and one more to go

After five days being patient paid off and we have our new Raceboard Masters and Formula Windsurfing world champions.

5th of September 2018AGM 2018 of the International Formula Windsurfing Class - Agenda

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING of the International Formula Windsurfing Class to be held on Wednesday 19th September 2018, after racing in Portimao, Portugal.

20th of August 2018Notice of 2018 AGM

The Annual General Meeting of the Formula Class will take place during the forthcoming World Championships in Portimao, Portugal on Wednesday, september 19th.

6th of July 2018Janis Preiss and Steve Allen win the European Championships

With one race to go both Janis and Steve have secured top spots in the championships for Formula Windsurfing and Formula Windsurfing FOIL.

25th of May 2018Data Protection Policy

We have rewritten our Privacy and Data Protection Policies to ensure that they clearly outline what data we gather.

30th of April 2018Hubert Mokrzycki from Poland claims title in Lagos

Congratulating the overall winner and Masters Champion Hubert Mokrzycki from Poland, and Youth Champion Fernando Lamadrid from Spain.

28th of April 2018Fabulous day 4 in Lagos

Despite a start delayed by one hour the race committee were able to complete a full day of racing on day 4 of the Lagos Formula Windsurfing Festival.

26th of April 2018A promising start in Lagos

A promising start to day 2 of the World Championships and Formula Festival hosted by Clube de Vela de Lagos.

10th of April 2018Alternative camping place in Lagos

For the competitors that come with caravans, motorhomes and camper vans, could stay in the military camping, that is around 200m from the event site.

9th of April 2018Monsaraz Windsurf Festival 2018 report

The Monsaraz Windsurf Festival 2018, was the first event of the year for Formula Windsurfing and Raceboard in Portugal

14th of March 2018LAGOS – Parking and Camping

Some important news for competitors regarding daily parking and overnight camping during the forthcoming championship.

24th of January 2018Sean O'Brien has won the 2018 Australian FW Championships ahead of Brett Morris and Leo Sharpe in Brisbane

It's been a mega week of sailing in Brisbane!

12th of January 2018Monsaraz Windsurf Festival 2018 is scheduled for 29th of March to 1st of April

This year will be not only a Formula Windsurfing event but also the Iberian Championship of Raceboard.

20th of November 2017The 15th annual running of the Inlet to Inlet Long Distance Race

This will be the 15th year of the i-to-i!

14th of November 2017Formula returns to Lagos

The class returns to Lagos, Portugal, in april 2018 for its Youth and Masters World Championships.

30th of October 20172017 Formula Windsurfing European Championship Results

1.Michal Polanowski POL-16
2.Hubert Mokrzycki POL-25
3.Sean O'Brien AUS-120
Check out full ranking three events that took place in 2017 - Sopot, Liepaja, Gallipoli.

28th of October 20172017 FW Europeans in Gallipoli

Polanowski was too good, taking Race 8 and 9 wins bringing his haul to 8 out of 9 race bullets and the winner of the event and 2017 European Champion.

14th of July 2017FORMULA WORLDS 2017 Youth & Masters highlights