Posted : 3rd of August 2013

2013 LATVIA BALTIC CUP & FORMULA WINDSURFING EUROPEAN CUP

Latvia, Liepaja, 09-12 August '13
NOTICE OF RACE
2013 LATVIA BALTIC CUP & FORMULA WINDSURFING EUROPEAN CUP
9th to 11th August 2013
TO BE HELD AT
Liepaja, Latvia
https://www.facebook.com/NeilPrydeBalticCup
Organized by:
“Extreme Sports"
in co-operation with the
Latvian Windsurfing Association
An International Windsurfing Association sanctioned event and
FORMULA WINDSURFING EUROPEAN CUP & WORLD RANKING EVENT
FORMULA WINDSURFING, RACEBOARD, TECHNO 293, RSX &
KITEBOARD RACING BALTIC CUP SERIES EVENT




1 RULES
1.1 The windsurfing event will be governed by the rules as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing – Windsurfing Competition Rules (WCR).
1.2 The kiteboarding event will be governed by the Racing Rules of Sailing – Kiteboard Racing Rules (KRR).
1.3 The European Cup Competition Rules shall apply for Formula competitors. The event is a Level 2 Formula World Ranking event.
1.4 No national prescriptions will apply.
1.5 If there is a conflict between languages the English text will take precedence.
1.6 If there is a conflict between the Notice of Race and the Sailing Instructions the Sailing Instructions shall take precedence.

2 ADVERTISING
2.1 Sailors may be required to display advertising chosen and supplied by the organising authority. ISAF Regulation 20 ‘Advertising Code’ shall apply.
2.2 Event branding shall be worn at all times when afloat, and as requested by the organizers during media interviews and during the prize giving.

3 DIVISIONS
3.1 Gender Divisions: Men and Women.
3.2 Formula & Raceboard Age Divisions:
3.2.1 A Youth shall be under the age 20 (born in or after 1994 and not later than 2000).
3.2.2 A Master shall be man over the age of 35 (born 1977 or earlier) or a woman over the age of 30 (born 1982 or earlier).
3.2.3 A Grand Master shall be a man over the age of 45 (born 1967 or earlier) or a woman over the age of 40 (born 1972 or earlier).
3.3 Techno 293 Age Divisions are according to T293 Class Rules.
3.4 Weight Division Formula: Lightweight is a competitor who weighs less than 75kg.
3.5 A minimum of 5 competitors is required to constitute a division.

4 ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY
4.1 All entries shall meet the requirements of ISAF Regulation 19 - Eligibility Code.
4.2 Competitors shall be members of a National Class Association which is a paid up member of the relevant international class association, or of the IWA. Membership formalities can be completed on site.
4.3 The following shall be presented upon registration:
• Original Entry Form
• Evidence of valid third party insurance
• Proof of age
• Emergency Contact & Health Information Form - for those under age of 18

5 FEES
5.1 The required entry fee: is 50 Euros; except Youth entry fee is 25 Euros.
5.2 Entry fees paid at registration shall be paid in cash (Euro).
6 RACE FORMAT
6.1 Event shall be a single discipline, course racing, “open entry” event.
6.2 Men and women may race together.
6.3 Competitors shall race a maximum 5 races per day, in a maximum 15 race series.
6.4 Three races are required to validate the event.

7 SCHEDULE
7.1 Friday 09 August
9:00-11:00 Registration
11:00 Skippers Meeting
12:00-19:00 Racing
Saturday 10 August
10:00 Skippers Meeting
11:00-19:00 Racing
Sunday 11 August
10:00 Skippers Meeting
11:00-16:00 Racing
16:00 Last possible warning signal
17:00 Prize giving

8 EQUIPMENT & EQUIPMENT INSPECTION
8.1 An Equipment Inspection Form, which will also be available at registration, shall be returned to the Race Office before the close of registration.
8.2 Equipment inspections may be made at any time during the event.
8.3 Sail Numbers. WCR Appendix G applies; alternatively national letters and sail numbers, in a colour contrasting with the body of the sail, may be placed on both sides of the sail, with those on the starboard side uppermost.
8.4 Unless otherwise directed by the organising authority, boards and equipment shall be launched and retrieved from the designated area at the event site.

9 SAILING INSTRUCTIONS
The sailing instructions (SI’s) will be available upon registration. Any changes to the SI’s shall be approved by the Class Representative at the event.

10 COURSES
Courses will be as described in the sailing instructions.

11 PROTEST COMMITTEE
A Protest Committee will be appointed in accordance with WCR 91(a).

12 SCORING
Scoring will be according to the WCR Appendix A, and using the Low Points
Scoring System, except discards which shall be according to IFWC Rule #13.

13 COACHES & SUPPORT BOATS
Coaches and support boats shall be registered with the organiser. Support boat drivers shall have a valid boat licence and third party liability insurance.

14 SAFETY
Support boat crew member, and, if conditions require it, competitors, shall wear a personal flotation device that shall conform to the minimum standard of ISO 12402-5 (level 50).

15 PRIZES
15.1 Prizes may be awarded to the first three competitors of each properly constituted division. Properly constituted divisions will be posted on the official notice board after the completion of the registration.
15.2 The first man and woman will be declared - “2013 Latvian (Formula Windsurfing/ Raceboard/RSX/Techno293/Kiteboard Racing) Neil Pryde Baltic Cup Champion”.

16 OFFICIAL CEREMONIES
Competitors are requested to attend the event’s social functions; however, the organising authority may refuse entry to those whose standard of attire is not commensurate with the occasion. Prize winners may forfeit prizes for non attendance at the prize giving ceremony.

17 DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY
Competitors participate in the event entirely at their own risk, see WCR/KRR 4 - Decision to Race. The organising authority or any of their officials or representatives or the sponsors or their officials or representatives will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during or after the event.

18 INSURANCE
Each participating competitor/support boat driver shall be insured with valid third party liability insurance.

19 RIGHT TO USE NAME AND LIKENESS
In registering for the event, competitors automatically grant to the Organising Authority the right in perpetuity to make, use and show from time to time at their discretion, any motion pictures, still pictures and live, taped or filmed television and other reproduction of them, taken during the period of the event, for the said Event as defined in the Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions in which he/she participates without compensation.

20 NEIL PRYDE BALTIC CUP SERIES RULES
20.1 The first man and woman in the Series will be declared - “2013 Neil Pryde Baltic (Class/Discipline) Champion.”
20.2 One valid series event is required to validate the Series.
20.3 All events shall count towards the Series result – there are no discards.
20.4 A competitors final points score, after discards, from each Event, shall be carried forward for Series result.
20.5 Competitors not entering a Series event shall be scored DNC for each race in that event ie points equal to the number of competitors in that event +one.
20.6 A Series tie shall be broken according to WCR A8.1.

21 FURTHER INFORMATION
20.1 Registration will be in the race office at the beach.
20.2 For further information please contact:
Ansis dale Tel:+371 29216040 email: ansis.dale@bnlgroup.lv
Janis Jekabsons Tel: +371 294909933 email: info@rietumkrasts.lv
Juris Vasioleks tel: +371 29456080 email: juris.vasioleks@bnlgroup.lv

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION SHEET
The following information is not part of the rules for the Event.
A ACCOMMODATION
PIE JĀŅA Raiņa iela 43, Liepāja, LV 3401 www.hotelpiejana.lv
ph. +371 63425075, m.ph. +371 26327943 e-mail piejana@one.lv

LĪVA Liela str. 11, Liepaja, LV 3400 www.liva.lv
ph. +371 63420102 e-mail info@liva.lv
FONTAINE ROYAL Sturmaņu str. 1, Liepaja, LV 3401
ph. +371 63489777 e-mail royal@fontaine.lv www.fontaineroyal.lv
More information about hotels http://www.liepaja.lv/page/2084
Vehicles and camper vans may park at the event site.
B AIR TRAVEL/TRANSPORTATION/TRANSFERS
A wide range of scheduled and charter flights are available from all
over Europe.
The nearest international Airport is Riga, 220km.
All sailors coming by air in Riga airport(RIX) can contact

C PREVAILING CONDITIONS
Wind: 7 to 25 knots; sideshore and onshore.
Air temperature: 15-250C. Water temperature: 16 – 180C.

21st of December 2021Where to race in 2022

4th of December 2021Nico Goyard is the foiling legend

1st of December 2021Formula Foil Worlds - 6 races in

30th of September 20212021 Azores Formula Foil Worlds - enter online

10th of August 2021Foil Europeans are postponed

1st of July 20212021 AGM minutes and election results

1st of July 2021The locals triumph at the Youth and Masters

26th of June 2021The good vibes of Puck and the Formula Windsurfing Class

29th of May 2021AGM submissions are now published

13th of May 2021Notice of Annual General Meeting

11th of May 2021Italian season started with a great Memorial Ballanti Saiani

10th of May 2021Amazing start of the Portuguese Championship

21st of April 2021Coming up - the Monsaraz Windsurf Festival

17th of February 2021AGM update – foil mast length and board registration

11th of February 2021Goodbye 2020 and welcome 2021

With the 2020 European Championships postponed until early February, this time around the Formula Windsurfing Class has synchronized the racing calendar with the Chinese New Year.

6th of February 2021Nicolas Goyard is the 2020 Formula Windsurfing Foil European Champion.

3rd of February 2021The Patrik Windsurf Bris Vegas Windfoil Pro saw some spectacular action

2nd of February 2021Front cover names

16th of January 2021Get ready for the Bris Vegas Windfoil Pro

4th of January 2021Oman Sail to host 2021 Asian Windsurfing Championships in Musandam

The Sultanate of Oman has been chosen to host the 2021 Asian Windsurfing Championships, marking a return to elite international competition for the Techno293, Techno293Plus and the foiling Formula Windsurfing class, which is included for the first time in Asian Windsurfing Championship history.