Posted : 16th of August 2010

Neil Pryde Windsurfing Baltic Cup 2010 Estonia

Estonia, Tallinn, Pirita Beach, Battery Pirita Surfclub., 20-22 August '10
1 EVENT.
1.1 Neil Pryde Windsurfing Baltic Cup 2010 in Estonia will take place from Thursday, August 19th, to Sunday, August 22nd 2010 in city Tallinn, Pirita Beach, Battery Pirita Surfclub.
1.2 The 2010 Formula Windsurfing Baltic Cup Series will be held:
1.2.1 Lithuania, 27th May - 30th May.
1.2.2 Latvia, Salacgrīva, 26th - 27th June.
1.2.3 Estonia, 19th – 22th August.
1.3 Each event in the Series is Level 3 Formula Windsurfing World Ranking event.

2 ORGANISER AND SPONSORS.
2.1 Neil Pryde Windsurfing Baltic Cup 2010 in Estonia is organized by sports organization
“Extreme Sport” and “Windfire”, affiliated by: International Windsurfing Association (IWA) and Estonian Windsurfing Association (EWA).
The regatta is sponsored by:
● Neil Pryde International
● Extreme Sport
● Silberauto / Mercedes-Benz
● Oxbow

3. VENUE.
3.1 The event will be based in Tallinn city, at the Pirita Beach, Battery Pirita Surfclub.

4. RULES.
4.1 This is an IWA/IFWC sanctioned series governed by:
4.1.1 The ISAF Racing Rules of Sailing –Windsurfing Competition Rules (WCR);
4.1.2 The relevant Class Rules & Championship Rules;
4.1.3 This Notice of Race ("NoR") & the Sailing Instructions (SIs).
4.2 If there is a conflict between the NOR and the SI’s, the SI’s shall take precedence.
4.3 Competitors shall attend the opening & closing ceremonies including the prize giving.
4.4 ISAF Regulation 20 - Advertising Code shall apply.

5. ELIGIBILITY & DISCIPLINE.
5.1 All entries shall meet the requirements of ISAF Regulation 19-Eligibility Code.
5.2 A minimum of 3 races is required for a valid event in the series.
5.3 Competitors shall possess valid third party liability insurance.
5.4 Neil Pryde Windsurfing Baltic Cup 2010 in Estonia is a single discipline racing event.
5.5 This regatta will give points to the annual BALTIC CUP 2010 final ranking list in the
Formula Windsurfing Class.

6. CLASSES & FLEETS.
Formula:
6.1 The regatta is “open entry” event for male & female competitors.
6.2 The divisions - Youth [U20], Junior [U17], Masters [ Over35]- shall race in the
men’s fleet.
6.3 There may be separate prizes or trophies for Youth, Junior, Masters and Lightweight
divisions.
6.4 The position of the competitor within the division will be calculated from his/her position
in the fleet results. No separate division scoring will be applied.




7. DIVISIONS.
7.1 Gender: A- Men; B-Women.
7.2. Age:
Overall All competitors.
Women All female competitors.
Master A man who has reached the age of 35 (born 1974 or earlier), or a woman who has reached the age 30 (born 1979 or earlier).
Grandmaster A man who has reached the age of 45(born 1964 >).
Youth U20 A man or a woman who is less than 20 years old (born 1991 and later).
Junior U17 A boy or girl who is less than 17 years old (born 1994 and later).
Junior U15 A boy or girl who is less than 15 years old (born 1996 and later).
7.3 A competitor must have reached the minimum age limit, in the relevant division, by
December 31st 2009.
7.4 A competitor must not be older than the maximum age limit, in the relevant division, by
December 31st 2010.
7.5 A minimum of 5 entries is required to constitute a class or a division within a class.

8. EQUIPMENT.
8.1 All competitors shall bring their own equipment.

9. EQUIPMENT INSPECTION.
9.1 It is the responsibility of each competitor to ensure that his/her board and equipment
conforms to its Class Rules.
9.2 The Equipment Inspectors will pay special attention to sail identification rule compliance.
9.3 Equipment checks may be made throughout the event.

10. SAIL INSIGNIAS.
10.1 National letters & sail numbers shall comply with Class Rules.

11. BUOYANCY.
11.1 Personal Buoyancy shall comply with Class Rules.
11.2 All competitors aged 17 years or younger shall wear personal buoyancy.

12. LIABILITY.
12.1 Competitors take part in all races at their own risk. The organizers, Extreme Sport, Neil
Pryde, EWA, IWA or any of their officials or representatives, or the sponsors, or
their officials or representatives are not responsible, under any circumstances, for any
damage, loss or injury either ashore or on the water either to persons or equipment,
which may result. Participation in this event, supporting events and in each race in them
is at the sole discretion of the sailor and at his/her own risk. Notice is drawn to RRS 4.
12.2 Insurance. Competitors shall possess valid third party liability insurance covering
personal injury or equipment damage and carry evidence of such.

13. COURSES.
13.1 Courses shall be as prescribed in the SI’s.

14. SCORING.
14.1 Scoring shall comply with IFWC Championship Rule # 13.

15. TOUR (OVERALL) SCORING.
15.1 The Tour (series) result shall be scored using the final result of each series Event, and
shall be scored together.
15.2 If a competitor skips a series Event, her result for each skipped series Event shall be
scored as a number of Tour entries + 1 point.
15.3 There shall be no discard from the Tour result, all 3 events shall count towards the
series result. Series Tie in RRS Appendix A8.1 shall apply.

16. PROTEST COMMITTEE.
16.1 An independent protest committee will handle the protests.

17. SAILING INSTRUCTIONS (SI) & EVENT PROGRAMME.
17.1 The 'Championship SIs' will be available at registration as will the Event Programme
scheduling social events.
17.2 Changes to the SI’s will be published on the Official Notice Board no later then 1 hour
before the next possible start. See also NOR # 4.2.

18. COACHES.
18.1 Coaches shall wear buoyancy aids when afloat.

19. SCHEDULE.
Thursday, August 19th:
12:00 – 21:00 Arrival, rigging, training
19:00 – 21:00 Registration at regatta office

Friday, August 20th:
10:00 – 11:30 Late registration at regatta office
12:00 Skippers meeting.
13:00 First possible start
Bacardi Beach Party

Saturday, August 21th:
12:00 Skippers meeting.
13:00 First possible start
Bacardi Beach Party

Sunday, August 22th:
12:00 Skippers meeting
13:00 First possible start
17:00 Last possible start
Prize giving Ceremony
Departure

20. MEDALS AND PRIZES.
20.1 Awards may be awarded up to the first 6 Men/Women in each Class/Division depending
on entry numbers. Prize categories and the actual number of prizes to be awarded in
each properly constituted division will be posted on the official notice board after the
close of registration.

20.2 Formula Windsurfing Estonian event:
20.2.1 The First Man and Woman shall be known as the Formula Baltic Cup Estonian
Champion.
20.2.2 The First Man/ Woman in the Youth Division shall be known as the Formula Baltic
Cup Estonian Youth Champion.
20.2.3 The First Boy/ Girl in the Junior Division shall be known as the Formula Baltic Cup
Estonian Junior Champion.
20.2.4 The First Man/ Woman in the Masters Division shall be known as the Formula Baltic
Cup Estonian Masters Champion.


20.3 Formula Windsurfing Baltic Cup Overall:
20.3.1 The First Man and Woman in the Open division shall be known as the NeilPryde
Baltic Cup 2010 Formula Champion.
20.3.2 The First Man/Woman in the Youth Division shall be known as the NeilPryde Baltic
Cup 2010 Formula Youth Champion.
20.3.3 The First Boy/Girl in the Junior Division shall be known as the NeilPryde Baltic Cup
2010 Formula Junior Champion.
20.3.4 The First Man/Woman in the Masters Division shall be known as NeilPryde Baltic
Cup 2010 Formula Masters Champion.

21. DRUGTESTING.
21.1 Competitors are reminded of the ISAF rules and regulations concerning the use of
banned methods and substances. Drug testing may take place during the event.

22. TELEVISION AND MEDIA.
22.1 In registering for the event, competitors automatically grant to the Organizing Authority
the right in perpetuity to make, use and show from time to time at their discretion, any
motion pictures, still pictures and live, taped or filmed television and other reproduction
of them, taken during the period of the event, for the said Championship as defined in
the Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions in which he/she participates without
compensation.

23. BIBS/VESTS & STICKERS.
23.1 Competitors may be required to carry advertising for event sponsors- both on their sails
and on a lycra vest/bib, if supplied by the organiser. See NOR #4.4.

24. DRESS CODE.
24.1 Casual clothes shall be worn for the Opening Ceremony and Prize Giving Ceremony.
24.2 The organizers reserve the right to refuse entry to anyone whose standard of attire is
not commensurate with the occasion.

25. ACCOMMODATION / TRAVEL
25.1 Book accommodation directly with the hotels:
http://www.baltichotelsonline.com/en/home/all.html
25.2 Pirita beach is about 9km from Tallinn city centre and from Tallinn ferry terminal.
From Tallinn airport to Pirita beach is about 10km.

26. REGISTRATION, ENTRIES & PAYMENT.
26.1 The entry fee for the NeilPryde Baltic Cup Estonian event is EEK 500, - or EUR 35,-.
For Junior competitors the fee is EEK 300, - or EUR 20.
26.2 Each competitor shall personally register and sign the registration form and pay the
entry fee at the Regatta Office before 11:30 on August 20th 2010.
26.3 Competitors will be required to complete the following registration formalities:
● Original Entry Form.
● Evidence of valid third party insurance.
● Proof of age.
26.4 Entry fees paid on site shall be made in Euros or Estonian Crowns Only.
No credit cards, cheques or other currencies will be accepted.

27. OFFICIAL EVENT WEBSITE / REGATTA INFORMATION
Daily news, pictures and results:
http://event.extreme.ee and www.formulawindsurfing.org

Event Information:
Phone - +372 5084997, Mr. Alar Vettik
Phone- +372 56500201, Mr. Erno Kaasik

30th of September 20212021 Azores Formula Foil Worlds - enter online

10th of August 2021Foil Europeans are postponed

1st of July 20212021 AGM minutes and election results

1st of July 2021The locals triumph at the Youth and Masters

26th of June 2021The good vibes of Puck and the Formula Windsurfing Class

29th of May 2021AGM submissions are now published

13th of May 2021Notice of Annual General Meeting

11th of May 2021Italian season started with a great Memorial Ballanti Saiani

10th of May 2021Amazing start of the Portuguese Championship

21st of April 2021Coming up - the Monsaraz Windsurf Festival

17th of February 2021AGM update – foil mast length and board registration

11th of February 2021Goodbye 2020 and welcome 2021

With the 2020 European Championships postponed until early February, this time around the Formula Windsurfing Class has synchronized the racing calendar with the Chinese New Year.

6th of February 2021Nicolas Goyard is the 2020 Formula Windsurfing Foil European Champion.

3rd of February 2021The Patrik Windsurf Bris Vegas Windfoil Pro saw some spectacular action

2nd of February 2021Front cover names

16th of January 2021Get ready for the Bris Vegas Windfoil Pro

4th of January 2021Oman Sail to host 2021 Asian Windsurfing Championships in Musandam

The Sultanate of Oman has been chosen to host the 2021 Asian Windsurfing Championships, marking a return to elite international competition for the Techno293, Techno293Plus and the foiling Formula Windsurfing class, which is included for the first time in Asian Windsurfing Championship history.

18th of December 2020A view from the chair...December 2020

17th of December 2020Annual General Meeting Minutes

30th of November 2020Submissions for the AGM

After consultation with members and sailors a number of submissions is presented to the AGM