24th of August 2012, Latvia, 2012 FW Worlds

Day four reports

16:40 | Top 5 in silver fleet after today - LTU646, LAT48, LAT25, LTU1001, SWE8

16:30 | Top 5 women after 8 races - POL19, POL7, POL09, EST25, LAT140

15:52 | last possible start tomorrow is at 1800

15:51 | Tomorrows schedule is for 1000 skippers meeting and 1100 first warning signal - although the forecast looks like light winds until late safternoon

15:50 | 4 races completed for all fleets today - full results for women and silver as soon as possible.


15:49 | First finishers in silver fleet - LAT25, LAT48, LTU1001, RUS54

15:45 | and LAT140 , POL12 - that is it for the women today

15:43 | POL19 first finisher in last race for women - followed by POL09 and POL7

15:43 | Leading the silver fleet after 1 round - LAT48, LTU646, LTU1001, EST789

15:38 | After 1 round in women we have leading - POL7, POL19, LAT140

15:35 | Last race is underway for women and Silver fleets

15:05 | Maybe it is over for today - we had more or less as forecast

15:05 | The wind is dropping - now down to 7 >8 knots

15:04 | Top 3 in women race 7 - POL19, POL7, EST25

15:03 | First finishers in silver fleet - LTU789, EST233

14:59 | First finisher in womens fleet race 7 - POL19

14:50 | Leading men in silver fleet in race 3 today - EST233, EST789, LTU646

14:37 | Top 10 in Gold fleet - GBR83, AUS0, POL507, GER122, POL16, BRA50, USA34, POL25, DEN24, NED52

14:37 | Clear start for women

14:25 | Orange flag for race 7 women

14:14 | Class flag up for silver in 1 minute
Racing finished today for Gold fleet

14:13 | Followed by - AUS0, POL507, ISR1, DEN24, EST202, GER122, BRA50

14:12 | Coming to the finish - GBR83 followed by NED52

14:09 | NED52 and GBR83 took different routes to masrk 1 - GBR83 still leading into the last downwind

14:05 | 5 minutes to class flag up on the beach for women

14:04 | followed by GER122, ISR1 ... POL10 is out of this race after a collision in last one

14:03 | Correction - AUS0 , POL507, DEN24, EST202,

14:03 | after 1 round - GBR83, NED52, POL507

14:00 | First to windward mark - GBR83

13:55 | final race for Gold is started

13:40 | A problem at the start - loose line at pin end mark - AP on start boat

13:21 | Top 5 in silver after 2 races today - LAT48, LAT25, SWE8, LTU646, LTU1001

13:21 | Top 5 in womens flleet after 6 races - POL19, POL7, POL09, EST25, LAT140

13:19 | First finisher - GBR83, NED52, POL507, GER122, BRA50, AUS0, POL16, USA34, EST202, FRA823

13:15 | At mark 1 - GBR83, NED52, POL507,

13:11 | followed by AUS0, US|A34, EST202,

13:09 | Leading the fleet after 1 round - GBR83, NED52, POL507, BRA50, GER122, POL16,

13:06 | Black flag start was all clear - POL16 got great start. ISR1 is retiring from that race

13:00 | Restart

12:50 | but general recall

12:50 | Start ..

12:48 | My timing was a l;ittle out - start in 2 minutes ..

12:35 | 5 minutes to warning signal for gold fleet

12:33 | Top finishers in Silver fleet - LAT25, RUS171, LTU646, LAT48, SWE8

12:30 | They now come ashore for lunch ..


12:30 | At the finish for the women - POL19, POL7, EST25

12:21 | After 1 round - EST25, POL19. POL9, POL7

12:17 | Wind is average 11 gusting 15 knots

12:15 | Silver fleet have started - Gold flag upon the beach in 5 minutes


12:05 | ready for second race for women


11:54 | Top finishers in Silver Fleet - LAT48, LAT777, LTU646, EST789

11:53 | Top ten in Gold fleet aftyer 2 races today - GBR83, AUS0, POL507, POL<10, POL25, POL16, BRA50, DEN24 , ESP71, FRA531

11:51 | First finishers in the girls - POL19, EST25, EST146, POL12

11:44 | The wind is back to average 13 knots

11:43 | Leading the silver fleet - LAT48, BRA1313, LTU646, LAT777

11:39 | Leading the girls - EST146 from POL19

11:38 | Silver and women are both racing - the wind is average 11 knots

11:01 | Followed by - GER122, POL25, BRA50

11:01 | At the finish - GBR83, POL507, AUS0, POL10, USA34,

10:55 | At mark 1 - GBR83 from POL507

10:52 | After 1 round - GBR83, POL507,POL10, AUS0, USA34, POL25, BRA50, ESP71, POL48, GER122

10:51 | Sorry - ladies called out in 10 mins , silver in 15 minutes

10:46 | race 2 for gold fleet has started - the women and silver prepare to go out to the course area

10:41 | EST24 involved in a collision with FRA730 - he could not finish the race and misses the second - the Jury my be busy tonight !

10:40 | Arnon Dagan had a split fin and while rushing to change fins also badly cut his hand and foot - he is temporarily patched up and back on the water


10:40 |

10:40 | The start of the second race for Gold fleet tghis morning will start very soon .


10:23 | DEN 24 finishes - first youth

10:22 | Coming to the finish - GBR83, POL25, AUS0, POL507, USA34, NED13, POL16, POL10

10:14 | GER122 also OCS

10:14 | ISR1 has come to the beach - some equipment proiblem maybe

10:13 | Coming to leaward mark - GBR83, with good lead , over POL25, AUS0, POL10, NED13, POL507,USA34 , POL 16

10:05 | OCS - FRA730 , POL013

10:05 | start

10:00 | warning signal

09:55 | Orange flag - 5 mins to warning signal

09:45 | 15 minutes to first warning signal and the first race in finals for Gold fleet

09:29 | Some sailors already out on the water - this could be the defining day of this championship - since the forecast is not so good for tomorrow

09:28 | The wind is still onshore but is forecast to move south west and drop a little. Hopefully we get a full days racing

09:27 | Todays course and schedule are the same as day 3 - 2 races back to back for Gold fleet start todays schedule

08:50 | 10 minutes to skippers meeting - the committee boats are on the water. The wind is 12>17 knots

07:48 | good morning - will be heading to the beach soon ; and expecting to find waves , but a little less wind than yesterday. By 10.00 the wind should move more cross onshore making launching a little easier.

28th of August 2020Champions Decided at Biggest Ever Formula Foil World Championships

29 women and 133 men representing 4 continents have been battling for honours at the Venora Engadinwind by Dakine 2020, hosted at the spectacular venue Lake Silvaplana.

5th of July 2020Formula Foil World Championships - schedule change

The Vanora Engadinwind by Dakine now also includes the iQFOiL European Championships.

22nd of June 20202020 Engadinwind Festival programme update

The schedule for this championship now runs from 17th to 22nd August.

12th of May 2020Cancelation notice - 2020 Youth and Masters World Championships

Due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic the Polish Windsurfing Association (PSW) in agreement with the International Formula Windsurfing Class Association (IFWC) have been forced to cancel the 2020 Youth and Masters World Championships.

16th of March 2020Formula Foil South Americans a success

43 racers signed up for the first Formula Foil South American Championships hosted by the Asociacion Argentina de Windsurf on Lake Potrerillos, Mendoza, Argentina.

19th of December 2019FW Committee policy for 2020 – titles

The following world titles will be awarded at class championships in 2020 : Mens, Womens, Youth and Masters Formula Foil World Champion

8th of December 2019Vanora ENGADINWIND by Dakine will host the Formula Foil World Championship in 2020

From August 19th to 23rd wonderful valley of the Engadine, lake Silvaplana will be the place to be.

13th of November 2019iFoil - The Olympics 2024 and beyond

Starboard iFoil has been selected as the 2024 Olympic Equipment, replacing the RS:X equipment after the 2020 Olympic Games.

5th of November 2019Family power - Azores Windfoil Challenge

The names are always big at the Azores Windfoil Challenge and with foiling just around the corner at the Olympics, the 2nd edition of this open foil event could not be more exciting.

5th of November 2019World Sailing’s Annual Conference wraps up in Bermuda – iFoil confirmed for 2024

World Sailing's Annual General Meeting concluded the 2019 Annual Conference on Sunday 3 November in Bermuda.