17th of August 2011, Latvia, FW European Championships and Grand Prix

Day two reports

17:55 | At the end of Day 2 - leading sailors in Gold fleet are - POL013, NED52, ISR1, POL16, POL555, FRA531, ARG3, AUS0, EST202, BRA3333

17:38 | we will get the provisional results soon

17:36 | At the finish - ARG3, NED52, POL013, POL16, POL555, BRA999, FRA531, BRA3333, EST202, FRA105

17:23 | Gold fleet - second race of the day - NED13 OCS. Leading sailors at mark 1 - ARG3, POL013, NED52

16:44 | First finishers in Silver fleet - LTU11, FIN2, LTU799....no more racing for silver fleet

16:45 | Silver fleet are on their second race - wind is dropping a litle

16:23 | The wind is 11/12 knots - sunny and onshore , so we have a lot of waves !

16:25 | Top Ten in first Gold Fleet race - ISR1, POL013, POL555, NED52, FRA752, POL16, LAT23, FRA531, AUS0, EST202

16:16 | Top ten in first silver fleet race - EST233, SWE76, LTU799, LTU646, FIN2, LAT313, , RUS12, POL211, EST789, LTU718

16:05 | First finishers in gold fleet - ISR1, POL013, POL555, NED52

15:54 | Leading sailors in Gold fleet after 1 lap - ISR1, POL013, NED52, FRA752, FRA531

10:25 | Gold fleet are on their way out for their first race in finals

15:08 | 6 sailors OCS in silver fleet - NOR32, POL80, FIN312, LTU11, POL156, LAT119

15:08 | Women have finished for the day - 3 races today , so 6 completed. Top 3 after 6 - UKR9, POL19, POL213

15:07 | We have now split the men into Gold/Silver - the silver fleet are racing their first race. next Race will be gold

12:20 | Top Ten - blue - ISR1, ARG3, NED13, POL25, LAT23, FRA105, POL23, BRA999, LAT13, NED777

12:18 | First finishersin blue - ISR1, ARG3, NED13 ...

12:16 | after the blue fleet - 2 races back to back for women . Their class flag is now up on the beach.

12:16 | after the blue fleet - 2 races back to back for women . Their class flag is now up on the beach.

12:15 | leading the blue fleet - ISR1, ARG3, NED13, POL25 ..

06:52 | yellow fleet has finiahed race 4 - POL10, POL16, AUS0,POL013, BRA3333, EST202,POL11, LAT11, FRA55, FRA752

11:53 | hello - sorry for the late arrival of news !!
The mens fleet has been reassigned new flights for one race this morning. The fleet will then go to gold and silver for further races today.

19th of October 20182018 Annual General Meeting minutes

The meeting was held on Wednesday 19th September 2018, Clube Naval Portimao.

9th of October 2018Committee changes ...

Following this years AGM Vasco Chaveca has decided to step down from the class committee.

20th of September 2018Two down and one more to go

After five days being patient paid off and we have our new Raceboard Masters and Formula Windsurfing world champions.

5th of September 2018AGM 2018 of the International Formula Windsurfing Class - Agenda

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING of the International Formula Windsurfing Class to be held on Wednesday 19th September 2018, after racing in Portimao, Portugal.

20th of August 2018Notice of 2018 AGM

The Annual General Meeting of the Formula Class will take place during the forthcoming World Championships in Portimao, Portugal on Wednesday, september 19th.

6th of July 2018Janis Preiss and Steve Allen win the European Championships

With one race to go both Janis and Steve have secured top spots in the championships for Formula Windsurfing and Formula Windsurfing FOIL.

25th of May 2018Data Protection Policy

We have rewritten our Privacy and Data Protection Policies to ensure that they clearly outline what data we gather.

30th of April 2018Hubert Mokrzycki from Poland claims title in Lagos

Congratulating the overall winner and Masters Champion Hubert Mokrzycki from Poland, and Youth Champion Fernando Lamadrid from Spain.

28th of April 2018Fabulous day 4 in Lagos

Despite a start delayed by one hour the race committee were able to complete a full day of racing on day 4 of the Lagos Formula Windsurfing Festival.

26th of April 2018A promising start in Lagos

A promising start to day 2 of the World Championships and Formula Festival hosted by Clube de Vela de Lagos.