Posted : 13th of August 2006

AUDI NEILPRYDE BALTIC CUP 2006 ESTONIAN EVENT

Estonia, Tallin, 18-20 August '06
AUDI NEILPRYDE BALTIC CUP 2006 ESTONIAN EVENT

An International Windsurfing Association sanctioned event
1. EVENT. 
1.1 The Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Estonian event will take place from Thursday, August 17th, to Sunday August 20th 2006.
1.2 The Formula Windsurfing Baltic Cup 2006 Series: 
1.1.1 Lithuania, Nida, 27th-28th May.
1.1.2 Latvia, Pavilosta, 22th – 25th June.
1.1.3 Eura, Helsinki 8th - 9th July.
1.1.4 Estonia, Tallinn, Pirita 17th – 20th August.
1.2 Each event in the Series is Level 3 Formula Windsurfing World Ranking event.
.
2. ORGANISER AND SPONSORS.
2.1 The Windsurfing Audi Neilpryde Baltic Cup Estonia 2006 is organized by organization “MTÜ Team Extreme”. This event is sanctioned by: ISAF, IWA and Estonian Windsurfing Association.
The regatta is sponsored by:
- Neil Pryde International
- Audi
- Extreme Sport
- Oxbow
- Fat Burner
- Eesti Päevaleht
- Uuno Raadio
- Oakley
- Tähtreklaam
- Stampline
- Bacardi
- Vastse Kuuste LihatÜÜstus
- Nightclub Bon-Bon

3. VENUE.
3.1 The event will be based in Tallinn city, at the Pirita beach.

4. RULES.
4.1 This is an IWA / IFWC sanctioned series governed by:
4.1.1 The 2005/2008 ISAF Racing Rules of Sailing –Windsurfing Competition Rules (WCR);
4.1.2 The IFWC Class Rules & Championship Rules; 
4.1.3 This Notice of Race ("NoR") & the Sailing Instructions (SI);
4.2 Competitors shall attend the opening & closing ceremonies including the prize giving. 
4.3 The IFWC is a category 'C' class as set out in ISAF Regulation 20 - Advertising Code.

5. ELIGIBILITY & DISCIPLINE.
5.1 All entries shall meet the requirements of ISAF Regulation 19-Eligibility Code.
5.2 A minimum of 3 races is required for a valid event in the series 
5.3 Competitors shall possess valid third party liability insurance.
5.4 The Windsurfing Baltic Cup in Estonia is a single discipline Formula Windsurfing and Raceboard Class regatta.
5.5 The regatta will give points to the annual BALTIC CUP 2006 final ranking list in Formula Class.
5.6. Raceboard and RSX class results will give points to the annual BALTIC CUP 2006 final ranking in Raceboard and RSX Olympic class.

6. CLASSES, FLEETS & DIVISIONS.
Formula Class:
6.1 The regatta is “open entry” event for male & female competitors. 
6.2 The divisions Youth [U20], Junior [U17], Masters and Women will race in open fleet.
6.3 There may be separate prizes or trophies for Youth [U20], Junior [U17], Masters, Women and lightweight divisions. 
6.4 The position of the competitor within the division will be calculated from his/her position in the fleet results. No separate division scoring will be applied. 

Raceboard Class:
6.5. There will be Raceboard class with a separate start. 
6.6. All gender and age divisions in Raceboard class will race in open fleet.

Neilpryde RS:X Olympic Class:
6.7. The Neilpryde RS:X Olympic Class will race together with Raceboard class. Only the best competitor in that class will be awarded.

7. DIVISIONS FOR OPEN (A) FORMULA CLASS.
7.1 A Woman (B) is a Girl or Woman at any age.
7.2 A Youth (C) shall be under the age of 20 (born in or after 1987 and not later than 1995).
7.3 A Junior (D) shall be under the age of 17 (born in or after 1990 and not later than 1995).
7.4 A Master (G) is a man who has reached the age of 35 (1970>) or for a woman, 30 (1975>).
7.5 A competitor must have reached the minimum age limit, in the relevant division, by Dec. 31st 2005.
7.6 A competitor must not be older than the maximum age limit, in the relevant division, by Dec. 31st2006.
7.7 Weight divisions in Formula class. Lightweight – A sailor who weights less then 75 kg. Heavyweight – A sailor 
who weights more then 75 kg. 
7.8 A minimum of 5 entries is required to constitute a 'class' or a division within a class. 

8. EQUIPMENT.
8.1 All competitors shall bring their own equipment.

9. EQUIPMENT INSPECTION.
9.1 It is the responsibility of each competitor to ensure that his/her board and equipment conforms to the Class Rules.
9.2 The Equipment Inspectors will pay special attention to sail identification rule compliance. 
9.3 Equipment checks may be made throughout the event.

10. SAIL INSIGNIAS.
10.1 National letters & sail numbers shall comply with IFWC Championship Rule # 7 

11. BUOYANCY.
11.1 Buoyancy shall comply with IFWC Championship Rule # 3.
11.2 All competitors aged 17 years or younger shall wear personal buoyancy.

12. LIABILITY.
12.1 Competitors take part in all races at their own risk.
The organizers; Extreme Sport, Neil Pryde, MTÜ Team Extreme, Estonian Windsurfing Association, ISAF, IWA, IFWC, IFCA or any of their officials or representatives, or the sponsors, or their officials or representatives are not responsible, under any circumstances, for any damage, loss or injury either ashore or on the water either to persons or equipment, which may result.
Participation in this event, supporting events and in each race in them is at the sole discretion of
the sailor and at his/her own risk. Notice is drawn to RRS 4.
Competitors shall possess valid third party liability insurance covering personal injury or equipment damage and carry evidence of such.

13. COURSES.
13.1 Courses shall be as prescribed in the IFWC Championship Rule #14 and Appendix 2 ; or as prescribed in the SI’s.

14. SCORING.
14.1 Scoring shall comply with IFWC Championship Rule # 21.

14.2 NP Baltic Cup Overall scoring:
14.2.1 Each board’s overall score shall be the total of his/her races scores, including discards in all valid NP Baltic Cup events, excluding his/her worst scores from overall results by RRS B8.2.

15. PROTEST COMMITTEE.
15.1 An independent protest committee will handle the protests.

16. SAILING INSTRUCTIONS (SI)/EVENT PROGRAMME.
16.1 The 'Championship SI`s will be available at registration as will the Event Programme scheduling social events.

17. COACHES.
17.4 Coaches shall wear buoyancy aids when afloat. 
18. SCHEDULE. 

Thursday, August 17th: 
12.00 – 21.00 Arrival, rigging, training. 
20.00 – 22.00 Registration. 

Friday, August 18th: 
10:00 – 11:30 Registration 
12:00 – Skippers meeting
13:00 – First possible start
14:00 – 2nd start
Lunch
16:00 – 3rd start
17:00 – 4th start
19:00 – 22:00 Bacardi Beach Party
23:00 – Official Afterparty at nightclub Bon-Bon

Saturday, August 19th:
11:00 – Skippers meeting 
12:00 – 5th start 
13:00 – 6th start
Lunch
15:00 – 7th start
16:00 – 8th start
18:00 – 22:00 Bacardi Beach Party

Sunday, August 20th: 
11:00 – Skippers meeting; 
12:00 – 9th start.
13:00 – 10th start
14:00 – 11th start
17:00 – Prize giving Ceremony; Derigging, Departure.

19. MEDALS AND PRIZES.
19.1 Formula Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Estonian Event
19.1.1 Medals may be awarded up to the first 3 Men/Women in each Class/Division depending on entry numbers. Prize categories and the actual number of prizes to be awarded in each properly constituted division will be posted on the official notice board after the close of registration. 
19.1.2 The First Man/Woman in the Open division shall be known as the Formula Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Estonian Champion
19.1.3 The First Boy/Girl in the Youth Division shall be known as the Formula Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Estonian Youth Champion
19.1.4 The First Boy/Girl in the Junior Division shall be known as the Formula Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Estonian Junior Champion
19.1.5 The First Man/Woman in the Masters Division shall be known as Formula Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Estonian Masters Champion
19.1.6 The First Woman/Girl in the Woman Division shall be known as Formula Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Estonian Woman Champion

19.2 Raceboard Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Estonian Event
19.2.1 Medals may be awarded up to the first 3 Men/Women in each Class/Division depending on entry numbers. Prize categories and the actual number of prizes to be awarded in each properly constituted division will be posted on the official notice board after the close of registration. 
19.2.2 The First Man/Woman in the Open division shall be known as the Raceboard Audi NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Estonian Champion
19.2.3 There will be special prize for the best Neilpryde RS:X winner 

19.3 Formula NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 overall
19.3.1 Medals may be awarded up to the first 6 Men/Women in each Class/Division depending on entry numbers. Prize categories and the actual number of prizes to be awarded in each properly constituted division will be posted on the official notice board after the close of registration. 
19.3.2 The First Man/Woman in the Open division shall be known as the Formula NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Champion
19.3.3 The First Boy/Girl in the Youth Division shall be known as the Formula NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Youth Champion
19.3.4 The First Boy/Girl in the Junior Division shall be known as the Formula NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Junior Champion
19.3.5 The First Man/Woman in the Masters Division shall be known as Formula NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Masters Champion
19.3.6 The First Woman/Girl in the Woman Division shall be known as Formula NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Woman Champion

19.4 Raceboard NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 overall
19.4.1 Medals may be awarded up to the first 3 Men/Women in each Class/Division depending on entry numbers. Prize categories and the actual number of prizes to be awarded in each properly constituted division will be posted on the official notice board after the close of registration. 
19.4.2 The First Man/Woman in the Open division shall be known as the Raceboard NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2006 Champion
19.4.3 There will be special prize for the best Neilpryde RS:X winner 


20. DRUGTESTING.
20.1. Competitors are reminded of the ISAF rules and regulations concerning the use of banned methods and substances. Drug testing may take place during the event.

21. TELEVISION AND MEDIA.
21.1 In registering for the event, competitors automatically grant to the Organising Authority the right in perpetuity to make, use and show from time to time at their discretion, any motion pictures, still pictures and live, taped or filmed television and other reproduction of them, taken during the period of the event, for the said Championship as defined in the Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions in which he/she participates without compensation.


22. BIBS/VESTS & COMPETITORS SAIL BRANDING.
22.1 During racing, competitors are required by the organizers to wear sponsors' branding sail stickers above the boom and bib vests. Prior to arrival on site, competitors wishing to apply their own sponsor's branding to their sails below the boom are advised to seek 'brand approval' from the organizer to ensure that there is no conflict with event sponsors. The decision of the organizer will be final.
Sponsor’s sail stickers and bib vests are obligatory.

23. DRESS CODE.
23.1 Smart casual clothes shall be worn for the Opening Ceremony and Prize Giving Ceremony. 
23.2 The organisers reserve the right to refuse entry to anyone whose standard of attire is not commensurate with the occasion.

24. ACCOMMODATION / TOURIST INFORMATION
24.1 Caravan cars are allowed on the specific area next to the windsurfing club 
24.2 Pirita TOP SPA Hotel
Located on the other side of the river, about 500 meters from racing area.
Adress: Regati pst. 1, 11911 Tallinn, Estonia
Phone: +372 639 8600
Fax: +372 639 8821
reservation@topspa.ee, sales@topspa.ee
Web page: http://www.topspa.ee/
24.3 Other accommodations in Tallinn you can find at http://www.hotel-resto.ee
Please make your reservations directly to above named places!

25. REGISTRATION, ENTRIES & PAYMENT
25.1 The entry fee for the Windsurfing Baltic Cup Estonia is EEK 500, - or EUR 35,-. Youth and Junior competitors pay EEK 300, - or EUR 20. Entry fee is including also lycra vest.
Each competitor shall personally register and sign the registration form and pay the entry fee at the Regatta Office before 11:30 on August 18th 2006.
25.2 Entry fees paid on site shall be made in Euros or Estonian Crowns Only. No credit Cards, Cheques or other currencies will be accepted.
25.3 Competitors will be required to produce the following registration formalities:
- Original Entry Form 
- Evidence of valid third party insurance
- Parental/legal Guardian Assent (Generic Form 2)- for those under age of 18 
http://www.internationalwindsurfing.com/default.asp?menu=396&parent=395&grandparent=3
- Medical Treatment Permission (Generic Form 3)- for those under age of 18 or on their parents medical insurance policy
http://www.internationalwindsurfing.com/default.asp?menu=395&parent=3&grandparent=0
- Proof of age 

26. OFFICIAL EVENT WEBSITE
Daily news, pictures and results: http://team.extreme.ee and www.formulawindsurfing.org

27. REGATTA OFFICE/INFORMATION
Hawaii Express Windsurfing Centre, Pirita Beach, Tallinn, Estonia 
More information: erno@extreme.ee or +372 56 500201

1st of December 2021Formula Foil Worlds - 6 races in

30th of September 20212021 Azores Formula Foil Worlds - enter online

10th of August 2021Foil Europeans are postponed

1st of July 20212021 AGM minutes and election results

1st of July 2021The locals triumph at the Youth and Masters

26th of June 2021The good vibes of Puck and the Formula Windsurfing Class

29th of May 2021AGM submissions are now published

13th of May 2021Notice of Annual General Meeting

11th of May 2021Italian season started with a great Memorial Ballanti Saiani

10th of May 2021Amazing start of the Portuguese Championship

21st of April 2021Coming up - the Monsaraz Windsurf Festival

17th of February 2021AGM update – foil mast length and board registration

11th of February 2021Goodbye 2020 and welcome 2021

With the 2020 European Championships postponed until early February, this time around the Formula Windsurfing Class has synchronized the racing calendar with the Chinese New Year.

6th of February 2021Nicolas Goyard is the 2020 Formula Windsurfing Foil European Champion.

3rd of February 2021The Patrik Windsurf Bris Vegas Windfoil Pro saw some spectacular action

2nd of February 2021Front cover names

16th of January 2021Get ready for the Bris Vegas Windfoil Pro

4th of January 2021Oman Sail to host 2021 Asian Windsurfing Championships in Musandam

The Sultanate of Oman has been chosen to host the 2021 Asian Windsurfing Championships, marking a return to elite international competition for the Techno293, Techno293Plus and the foiling Formula Windsurfing class, which is included for the first time in Asian Windsurfing Championship history.

18th of December 2020A view from the chair...December 2020

17th of December 2020Annual General Meeting Minutes